ScoutQuest21 Oct 2026
Kiaasa Retail544711Routine SEBI update

Auditor's certificate on IPO proceeds: Rs. 10.57 crore unutilised, nil used in the quarter

Kiaasa Retail has shared its statutory auditor's certificate on the use of IPO proceeds for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

69.74 (Rs. In Crores)Total amount as per IPO object
IPO object: expenditure for opening stores46.46 (Rs. In Crores)
IPO object: IPO issue expenses13.28 (Rs. In Crores)
IPO object: unidentified acquisition and general corporate purposes10.00 (Rs. In Crores)
Total amount as per IPO object 69.74 (Rs. In Crores): IPO object: expenditure for opening stores 46.46 (Rs. In Crores), IPO object: IPO issue expenses 13.28 (Rs. In Crores), IPO object: unidentified acquisition and general corporate purposes 10.00 (Rs. In Crores).
Total IPO proceeds
Rs. 69.74 crore
Unutilised amount
Rs. 10.57 crore (all for opening new stores)
Used during the quarter
Rs. 0.00 crore

Quarterly IPO-proceeds certificate

Kiaasa Retail has submitted to BSE the certificate from its statutory auditor, Dharam Taneja Associates, Chartered Accountants, on the use of the money raised in its Initial Public Offering (IPO) for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

How the IPO money was earmarked

What was used during the quarter

The certificate shows the amount utilised during the quarter as Rs. 0.00 crore under each of the three heads, and therefore Rs. 0.00 crore in total.

The position at the end of the quarter

The same Rs. 10.57 crore figure appears in the certificate's opening column for the new-stores head, so the unutilised balance on that head is unchanged over the quarter.

Reading it simply

Out of every Rs. 100 of IPO money, about Rs. 85 has been spent or allocated as per the stated objects, and about Rs. 15 is still sitting unutilised, waiting to be spent on opening new stores. Nothing moved out of the unutilised pool during this quarter.

Why such a certificate exists

Companies that raise money through an IPO undertake to the stock exchange that they will report, quarter after quarter, how the proceeds are being used. The statutory auditor checks the accounting records and certifies the numbers, and the company files that certificate with the exchange.

What a retail investor can take away

More numbers
  • Total amount as per IPO object69.74 (Rs. In Crores)
  • Total amount unutilised during the quarter10.57 (Rs. In Crores)
  • Total amount utilised during the quarter0.00 (Rs. In Crores)
  • IPO object: expenditure for opening new stores46.46 (Rs. In Crores)
  • IPO object: unidentified acquisition and general corporate purposes10.00 (Rs. In Crores)
  • IPO object: IPO issue expenses13.28 (Rs. In Crores)
  • Unutilised under new stores at quarter end10.57 (Rs. In Crores)
Source: BSE · 21 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev