Step-down subsidiary LMG lists on Nasdaq Stockholm via offer for sale; stake to fall to 65.93%
LMG, a first-level step-down material subsidiary, began trading on Nasdaq Stockholm from 25th September, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Listing Date
- 25th September, 2026
- Shares Offered
- Up to 16,458,363 shares at SEK 46 per share (~32.1% of LMG)
- Gross Proceeds
- SEK ~711.45 million
- Stake Reduction
- KPTS stake falls from 96.12% to 65.93% if fully exercised
- Exchange
- Nasdaq Stockholm
What happened
The Board of Directors of Linjemontage i Grastorp AB (LMG), a first-level step down material subsidiary, on 24th September, 2026 approved an offer for sale by existing shareholders and admission of LMG's equity shares for trading on Nasdaq Stockholm, effective 25th September, 2026.
Size of the offering
- Up to 16,458,363 equity shares at SEK 46 per share (quota value SEK 0.50 each)
- Represents up to ~32.1% of LMG's total shares
- Base offering: 14,311,620 shares
- Over-allotment / green shoe: up to 2,146,743 shares, which may or may not be exercised
Who is selling
- Kalpataru Power Transmission Sweden AB (KPTS): 13,319,670 shares in the base offering, plus up to 2,146,743 more under the green shoe
- Employee/director shareholders: 991,950 shares
Change in holding
On full subscription and full exercise of the green shoe, KPTS's stake in LMG falls from 96.12% (49,240,500 shares) to 65.93% (33,774,087 shares). KPTS would receive gross proceeds of SEK ~711.45 million, subject to customary adjustments, issue expenses and set-offs.
Stabilisation
The additional 2,146,743 shares, equal to 15% of the total offering, will be used by the issue managers for price stabilisation under Article 5(4) of the EU Market Abuse Regulation, exercisable within 30 calendar days from listing.
What to watch
If the green shoe is not used, partly used, or shares are bought back by the issue managers during stabilisation, the exchanges will be informed no later than 30 calendar days from the first trading day, 25th September, 2026.
This is an offer for sale by existing shareholders, so the proceeds go to the selling shareholders rather than to LMG. LMG remains a majority-held subsidiary after the offering.
Also from Kalpataru Projects International
Linjemontage IPO: over-allotment option partly exercised, KPTS stake at 66.45%
24 Oct 2026
KPIL announces new order wins of ₹2,349 crores in T&D and B&F businesses
21 Oct 2026
CRISIL upgrades Kalpataru Projects long-term rating to CRISIL AA+/Stable, affirms CRISIL A1+
16 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Total offering size16,458,363 equity shares
- Offer price per shareSEK 46 per share
- Quota value per shareSEK 0.50 each
- Offering as % of LMG shares~32.1%
- Base offering shares14,311,620 shares
- Green shoe shares2,146,743 additional shares
- KPTS base offering shares13,319,670 shares
- Employee/director shares offered991,950 shares
- Green shoe as % of offering15% of the total Offering
- KPTS stake before96.12% (49,240,500 shares)
- KPTS stake after65.93% (33,774,087 shares)
- Stabilisation window30 calendar days
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.