Juniper Green Energy Q2 FY27: total income ₹372 Cr as portfolio reaches 11,218 MWp + 8,989 MWh BESS
Q2 FY27 total income ₹372 Cr, 2.3x YoY; PAT ₹54 Cr after a ₹(18) Cr loss a year ago; EBITDA margin 91% vs 81%.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Total Income
- ₹372 Cr, 2.3x YoY (vs ₹160 Cr a year earlier)
- Q2 FY27 PAT
- ₹54 Cr vs loss of ₹(18) Cr in Q2 FY26
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin
- 91% vs 81%
- Period
- Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
- Positioning
- The company presents itself as a renewable platform with 2,844 MWp + 604 MWh BESS operational and a total portfolio of 11,218 MWp + 8,989 MWh BESS, 84% of it FDRE and WSH projects and 98% contracted with A-rated off-takers.
📉 Q2 FY27 total income was ₹372 Cr against ₹160 Cr a year earlier, a 2.3x rise, EBITDA ₹340 Cr against ₹130 Cr and PAT ₹54 Cr against a loss of ₹(18) Cr in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin expanded to 91% from 81%. The company notes PAT is adjusted for one-time expenses of INR 22.97 Cr on account of refinancing and IPO.
📈 For H1 FY27 the presentation shows total income of ₹696 Cr versus ₹341 Cr in H1 FY26 (2.0x) and PAT of ₹106 Cr versus ₹3 Cr, adjusted for INR 42.26 Cr of one-time refinancing and IPO expenses; generation rose 98% to 2,075 Mn units and wind CUF improved to 50.0% from 41.3%.
🏭 Operational capacity stands at 2,844 MWp plus 604 MWh BESS, with 1,036 MWp and 503 MWh commissioned in FY27 till date. Management states it targets ~4,500 MWh of BESS by June 2027 and ~10,000 MWh by March 2028, and says the 316 MWp added in Q2 FY27 was in line with its 250–300 MWp guidance for the quarter.
🏭 Capex stood at INR 18,895 Cr as on September 30, 2026 against total debt of INR 13,711 Cr and net debt of INR 11,607 Cr, with net debt to net worth at 2.22x. The presentation also shows days receivable outstanding rising to 25 days in H1 FY27 from 22 in FY26 and 17 in FY25, while net worth rose 51% QoQ to INR 5,216 Cr after INR 1,800 Cr of primary IPO proceeds in August 2026.
Also from Juniper Green Energy
Audio recording of Q2 FY2027 earnings conference call held November 2, 2026 made available on website
2 Nov 2026
Monitoring agency reports nil deviation in use of IPO proceeds for Sept 2026 quarter
31 Oct 2026
Record quarter: Total income ₹371.64 Cr, EBITDA ₹339.55 Cr, EBITDA margin 91.36%
31 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Total income, Q2 FY27₹372 Cr
- EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹340 Cr
- PAT, Q2 FY27₹54 Cr
- Total income, Q2 FY26₹160 Cr
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2791%
- Total income, H1 FY27₹696 Cr
- PAT, H1 FY27₹106 Cr
- Operational capacity, as on date2,844 MWp
- Total debt, September 30, 2026INR 13,711 Cr
- Net worth, September 30, 2026INR 5,216 Cr
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.