ScoutQuest27 Oct 2026
JSW Cement544480Quarterly results

JSW Cement Q2 FY27: revenue up 33.1% to ₹1,912.1 crore on 26.1% volume growth; capacity roadmap to 43.3 MTPA

Q2 FY27 revenue up 33.1% to ₹1,912.1 crore, volumes up 26.1%, operating EBITDA up 3.9% to ₹277.8 crore, PAT ₹77.6 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

576.4 (₹ Crores)
Q2 FY27₹ 277.8 croreH1 FY27576.4 (₹ Crores)
Operating EBITDA: ₹ 277.8 crore (Q2 FY27) and 576.4 (₹ Crores) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 revenue
₹1,912.1 crore, up 33.1% YoY
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹77.6 crore
Approved grinding capacity expansion
25.1 to 43.3 MTPA
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
JSW Cement describes itself as a 25.1 MTPA grinding and 9.74 MTPA clinker producer across South, West, East and North India plus UAE, with the lowest CO2 emission intensity in the cement industry.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹1,912.1 crore, up 33.1% YoY, on total volumes of 3.93 million MT (+26.1% YoY); cement volume rose 39.5% to 2.29 million MT. Operating EBITDA grew only 3.9% to ₹277.8 crore (₹708/MT) and PAT was ₹77.6 crore, as cement realisation fell 3.4% QoQ.

📉 For H1 FY27, revenue rose 27.1% to ₹3,808.5 crore while operating EBITDA slipped 2.3% to ₹576.4 crore and EBITDA per ton fell from ₹919 to ₹745. Net debt stood at ₹4,287 crore, 3.26x TTM EBITDA as at Sep 30, 2026.

🏭 The company says it holds 25.1 MTPA grinding capacity across four regions and the UAE, and claims the lowest CO2 emission intensity in the industry. North utilisation rose from 55% to 75% QoQ after the Nagaur ramp-up.

🏭 Management presents an approved expansion to 43.3 MTPA grinding (33.3 MTPA by CY 2028) and a further 25.0 MTPA of potential projects to reach 68.3 MTPA; it targets 224 MW green power in FY27 and has announced a scheme to amalgamate listed subsidiary Shiva Cement into JSW Cement.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹ 1,912.1 crore
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY2733.1%
  • Operating EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹ 277.8 crore
  • PAT, Q2 FY27₹ 77.6 crore
  • Net debt, Sep 30 2026₹ 4,287 crore
  • Total volume growth YoY, Q2 FY2726.1%
  • Revenue, H1 FY273,808.5 (₹ Crores)
  • Operating EBITDA, H1 FY27576.4 (₹ Crores)
  • Adjusted PAT, H1 FY27231.1 (₹ Crores)
  • North region utilisation, Q2 FY2775%
Source: BSE · 27 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev