Press release on unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026
Jayaswal Neco Industries shared its press release on the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Integrated steel plant capacity
- 1 MnTPA
- Captive power capacity
- 62 MW
- Hot metal output
- ~2,700 TPD
Jayaswal Neco Industries has sent its press release on the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 to the exchanges.
What the release contains
- The letter to the exchanges encloses the press release on the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
- The release then sets out what the company is, what it operates and how it is positioned, before a safe harbour statement.
Business at a glance
- The company is the flagship listed company of the Neco Group of Industries, with its registered office in Nagpur.
- It runs a 1 MnTPA integrated alloy steel plant at Siltara, Raipur (Chhattisgarh), and describes itself as among the largest alloy steel (special steel) makers in India.
- The business is integrated from captive iron ore through to black and bright rolled products.
- Its product range includes steel billets, rolled products, pig iron, sponge iron, pellet, sinter, coke oven, oxygen, captive power, iron ore mining, and automotive, engineering and construction ferrous castings.
Production and power
- After the blast furnace revamp, hot metal production crossed about 2,700 TPD, against 1,850 TPD earlier.
- Captive power plants total 62 MW, including waste heat recovery plants.
Raw material and castings
- Iron ore requirement is met 100% from the company's own captive mines, and the mines carry 30 years of balance reserves.
- At Chhotidongar, the iron ore mine capacity enhancement takes production capacity to 6.00 MnTPA.
- Ferrous casting capacity stands at 0.075 MnTPA, with foundries approved as a Tier-I supplier to OEMs and the company approved as a Tier-2 supplier to auto component manufacturers.
What the leadership says
- The message from the founder and Chairman Emeritus, Basant Lall Shaw, speaks of the next generation of the family taking on greater responsibilities within the organisation, and describes this as both continuity and renewal.
Safe harbour
- The release states that statements about objectives, projections, estimates and expectations are forward-looking, and that actual results could differ materially.
How a retail investor can read this
- The document is a company communication that accompanies the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and it sets out the asset base, capacity and integration of the business.
- It is written as information for shareholders, so it is worth reading alongside the results themselves rather than in isolation.
Also from Jayaswal Neco Industries
Board approves unaudited results for quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; emphasis of matter noted
16 Oct 2026
Board meeting on October 16, 2026 to consider and approve unaudited results for Q2/H1
8 Oct 2026
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd promoter buys 2.26% stake
6 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Hot metal production after blast furnace revamp~2,700 TPD
- Hot metal production earlier1,850 TPD
- Integrated Steel Plant capacity1 MnTPA
- Captive power plants capacity62 MW
- Iron ore sourced from own captive mines100%
- Balance iron ore reserves30 years
- Ferrous caster capacity0.075 MnTPA
- Chhotidongar iron ore mine capacity after enhancement6.00 MnTPA
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.