ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals524164Quarterly results

IOL Chemicals Q2 FY27: revenue up 40.1%, profit after tax up 116.8%, Rs. 495 crore growth capex and FY27 guidance

Q2 FY27 revenue from operations up 40.1% to Rs. 795.0 crore, EBITDA up 79.6% and profit after tax up 116.8% to Rs. 65.0 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

129.5 (INR Cr.)
Q2 FY2765.0 (INR Cr.)H1 FY27129.5 (INR Cr.)
Profit after tax: 65.0 (INR Cr.) (Q2 FY27) and 129.5 (INR Cr.) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
Rs. 795.0 crore, up 40.1% from Rs. 567.5 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA / PAT
EBITDA Rs. 114.9 crore (margin 14.4%); PAT Rs. 65.0 crore, up 116.8%
FY26-27 Guidance
Revenue growth 25%+, EBITDA margin 14%-15%, exports 25%-30%, capex Rs. 200-250 crore
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
Presents itself as a diversified API platform with 30,726 MTPA capacity and backward integration, holding 14 DMFs with USFDA and 22 CEPs with EDQM, now moving up the value chain into formulations and CDMO.

📈 Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs. 795.0 crore, up 40.1% from Rs. 567.5 crore a year earlier, with EBITDA of Rs. 114.9 crore (margin 14.4% against 11.1%) and profit after tax of Rs. 65.0 crore, up 116.8% from Rs. 30.0 crore; exceptional items were nil in both quarters.

📈 For H1 FY27 the company reports standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 1,551.3 crore, up 38.6%, and profit after tax of Rs. 129.5 crore, up 102.5%. FY26 revenue was Rs. 2,319.1 crore with profit of Rs. 137.7 crore, a year that carried Rs. 11.2 crore of exceptional items, while FY25 had been weaker than FY24, with revenue down to Rs. 2,079.2 crore and profit down to Rs. 101.0 crore from Rs. 135.4 crore.

🏭 The presentation lists three strategic projects totalling Rs. 495 crore, to be funded through internal accruals: 6,000 MTPA of additional ibuprofen capacity at Rs. 350 crore, taking total capacity to 18,000 MTPA with commissioning in FY28; a 1,500 million tablet formulations CDMO facility at Rs. 110 crore for FY27; and a dedicated specialty chemical plant under a long-term tolling arrangement at Rs. 35 crore for FY27.

🏭 Management's FY26-27 guidance is revenue growth of 25%+, EBITDA margin of 14%-15%, exports contribution of 25%-30% and capex of Rs. 200-250 crore. It also states that the non-ibuprofen share of pharmaceutical revenue has risen to 45% in Q2 FY27 and cites 14 USFDA DMFs, 22 EDQM CEPs and the acquisition of 101 acres as backing for regulated-market expansion.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27795.0 (INR Cr.)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27114.9 (INR Cr.)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY2765.0 (INR Cr.)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2714.4%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY271551.3 (INR Cr.)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27129.5 (INR Cr.)
  • Revenue from operations, FY262319.1 (INR Cr.)
  • Profit for the year, FY26137.7 (INR Cr.)
  • Total planned investment, three strategic projects₹495 Cr
  • Revenue growth guidance, FY26-2725%+
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev