ScoutQuest24 Sep 2026
Interarch Building Solutions544232Capex expansion plan

Commercial Production Starts at New Andhra Pradesh Unit; Capacity Up to 245,000 MT

Commercial production has begun at the new Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (HSS) facility from 24th September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

245,000 MTTotal installed capacity addition
Installed capacity221,000 MT
Capacity addition (AP Unit-2 Phase-124,000 MT
Total installed capacity addition 245,000 MT: Installed capacity 221,000 MT, Capacity addition (AP Unit-2 Phase-1 24,000 MT.
Previous Installed Capacity
221,000 MT
New Installed Capacity
245,000 MT
Capacity Addition
24,000 MT
Investment Amount
80 Cr (excluding land)
Existing Capacity Utilisation
70%

What was announced

Interarch Building Solutions has informed the exchanges that commercial production has commenced at its newly established manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh, specifically Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (HSS), with effect from 24th September 2026.

Capacity details

Investment and funding

Company's stated rationale

The company states the capacity addition was undertaken to augment manufacturing capabilities, cater to increasing demand for its products, improve operational efficiencies, and support long-term growth strategy.

How investors may read this

The addition expands installed capacity by roughly a tenth of the earlier base, and comes at a time when the company reports utilisation of 70% of existing capacity. Whether the extra capacity converts into higher revenue will depend on order flow and how quickly the new lines are utilised. Funding through internal accruals means no immediate dilution or added debt disclosed for this expansion.

More numbers
  • Existing installed capacity221,000 MT
  • Total installed capacity after addition245,000 MT
  • Capacity addition (AP Unit-2 Phase-1)24,000 MT
  • Existing capacity utilisation70%
  • Investment required (excluding land)80 Cr
Source: BSE · 24 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev