Commercial Production Starts at New Andhra Pradesh Unit; Capacity Up to 245,000 MT
Commercial production has begun at the new Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (HSS) facility from 24th September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Previous Installed Capacity
- 221,000 MT
- New Installed Capacity
- 245,000 MT
- Capacity Addition
- 24,000 MT
- Investment Amount
- 80 Cr (excluding land)
- Existing Capacity Utilisation
- 70%
What was announced
Interarch Building Solutions has informed the exchanges that commercial production has commenced at its newly established manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh, specifically Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (HSS), with effect from 24th September 2026.
Capacity details
- Existing installed capacity before this: 221,000 MT
- Capacity added (AP Unit-2 Phase-1): 24,000 MT
- Total installed capacity now: 245,000 MT
- Existing capacity utilisation: 70%
- Period within which capacity was added: Q2 FY 26-27
Investment and funding
- Investment required: 80 Cr (excluding land)
- Mode of financing: internal accruals, meaning the company used its own generated funds rather than fresh borrowing or equity.
Company's stated rationale
The company states the capacity addition was undertaken to augment manufacturing capabilities, cater to increasing demand for its products, improve operational efficiencies, and support long-term growth strategy.
How investors may read this
The addition expands installed capacity by roughly a tenth of the earlier base, and comes at a time when the company reports utilisation of 70% of existing capacity. Whether the extra capacity converts into higher revenue will depend on order flow and how quickly the new lines are utilised. Funding through internal accruals means no immediate dilution or added debt disclosed for this expansion.
Also from Interarch Building Solutions
Record Date Fixed for Sub-Division: One Share of Rs.10 to Be Split Into Five Shares of Rs.2
23 Oct 2026
Interarch Building Solutions wins ~Rs.59 crore PEB order for South India electronics manufacturing unit
8 Oct 2026
Interarch secures ~Rs.61 crore domestic order for Pre-Engineered Steel Building System at Gujarat copper refinery
6 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Existing installed capacity221,000 MT
- Total installed capacity after addition245,000 MT
- Capacity addition (AP Unit-2 Phase-1)24,000 MT
- Existing capacity utilisation70%
- Investment required (excluding land)80 Cr
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.