ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
INOX India544046Quarterly results

INOX India Q2 FY27: revenue up 26.6% to 467 Cr, PAT up 7.8%, order backlog at 2,268 Cr

Q2 FY27 revenue up 26.6% YoY to 467 Cr and PAT up 7.8% to 66 Cr, but EBITDA margin fell to 21.3% from 24.3%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

849 Cr.
Q2 FY27467 Cr.H1 FY27849 Cr.
Revenue: 467 Cr. (Q2 FY27) and 849 Cr. (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
467 Cr, up 26.6% year on year
Q2 FY27 PAT
66 Cr (up 7.8%)
Order Backlog (Sept'26)
2,268 Cr against 1,514 Cr a year earlier
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
The deck presents INOX India as a cryogenic value-chain player spanning industrial gas, LNG and cryo-scientific equipment, with a 2,268 Cr order backlog at Sept'26 and a net debt-free balance sheet.

📉 Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was 467 Cr, up 26.6% year on year, with EBITDA of 100 Cr (up 10.8%) and PAT of 66 Cr (up 7.8%). EBITDA margin fell to 21.3% from 24.3% a year earlier, which management attributes to material cost at 43% against 40.5%, aggressive pricing to build volume and higher logistics costs from geopolitical disruptions.

📈 For H1 FY27 the company reports revenue of 849 Cr (up 17.7%), EBITDA of 189 Cr (up 6.2%) and PAT of 127 Cr (up 3.6%); FY26 revenue was 1,632 Cr with EBITDA of 388 Cr and PAT of 258 Cr. Consolidated orders received in H1 FY27 were 1,560 Cr against 789 Cr, which the deck prints as 97.7% growth, with Q2 FY27 intake at 1,028 Cr.

📋 Order backlog was 2,268 Cr at Sept'26 against 1,514 Cr a year earlier, split 64% industrial gas, 23% LNG and 12% cryo-scientific. The company describes itself as net debt free with approximately 384 Cr of free cash, and prints ROE of 20.67% and ROCE of 26.36% on an annualised basis.

🎯 Management presents LNG clean mobility, citing MoPNG's 1,000 LNG fuel station target and PNGRB's estimate of trucks rising from 50,000 in 2030 to 5,00,000 in 2040, and fusion/ITER cryogenics as the next growth drivers, alongside opportunities it lists in OEM integration, retrofit kits and refuelling infrastructure.

More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY27467 Cr.
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27100 Cr.
  • PAT, Q2 FY2766 Cr.
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY2726.6%
  • PAT growth YoY, Q2 FY277.8%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2721.3%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2624.3%
  • Revenue, H1 FY27849 Cr.
  • Orders received, H1 FY271560 (₹Cr)
  • Order backlog, Sept'262268 Cr
  • Free cash availableApprox 384 Cr
  • Return on capital employed (annualised), Sept'2626.36%
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev