Indegene Q2 FY27 revenue up 39.5% YoY to INR 11,223 M; PAT up 10% as wage hike absorbed
Q2 FY27 revenue up 39.5% YoY to INR 11,223 M, EBITDA margin 16.7%, PAT up 10.0% to INR 1,123 M.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Revenue
- INR 11,223 M, up 39.5% YoY and 5.6% QoQ
- EBITDA Margin
- EBITDA was INR 1,873 M at a 16.7% margin
- PAT
- PAT rose 10.0% to INR 1,123 M, with PAT margin falling to 10.0% from 12.7%
- Period
- Q2 FY27 / H1 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Positioning
- Indegene presents itself as a full-stack, GenAI-enabled services partner to life sciences companies, with 91.8% of revenue from biopharma and 56.3% from global top-20 pharma.
📈 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was INR 11,223 M, up 39.5% YoY and 5.6% QoQ; USD revenue was 117.5 M, up 27.5%. H1 FY27 revenue reached INR 21,854 M, up 39.6% in INR. EBITDA was INR 1,873 M at a 16.7% margin, while PAT rose 10.0% to INR 1,123 M, with PAT margin falling to 10.0% from 12.7%.
📈 Margins were pressured by the annual wage hike (150 bps on EBITDA) and lower interest income after a yield dip; D&A nearly doubled YoY to INR 464 M. Cash and equivalents stood at INR 13,896 Mn, with net DSO at 69 days.
📉 Client base broadened: active clients rose to 107 from 72 a year earlier and $1M+ clients to 59; top-client concentration fell to 7.8% from 11.0%. The company cites deal wins in GenAI-enabled transformation, including scaling an agentic pilot and a global content factory for a top-20 pharma client.
🏭 Management states it expects EBITDA to grow faster than revenue in coming quarters and PAT margin to expand faster than EBITDA margin, citing Tectonic ramp-up, operating leverage, higher investment yields and a ₹56M per-quarter D&A reduction in Q3 and Q4.
Also from Indegene
Q2 FY27 call: revenue up 39.5% YoY, 9 deal wins, 107 active clients
3 Nov 2026
Indegene files audio recording of Q2 FY27 earnings call held 30 October 2026
30 Oct 2026
Indegene files audio recording link of Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call held 30 October 2026
30 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2711,223 (₹ Millions)
- Revenue from operations, H1 FY27INR 21,854 M
- H1 FY27 revenue growth YoY in INR+39.6%
- Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY2739.5%
- EBITDA, Q2 FY271,873 (₹ Millions)
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2716.7%
- Profit after taxes, Q2 FY271,123 (₹ Millions)
- PAT growth YoY, Q2 FY2710.0%
- Active clients, Q2 FY27107
- Total employees, Sep 30 20265,952
- Cash and cash equivalents, Sep 30 202613,896 (INR Mn)
- Net DSO, Q2 FY2769
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.