Promoter entity acquires 14,00,000 shares on conversion of fully convertible warrants
Promoter group entity Essix Biosciences Limited has acquired 14,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each on conversion of fully convertible warrants.
- Shares acquired on warrant conversion
- 14,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each
- Holding after conversion
- 3,42,82,521 shares (38.80%)
- Warrants still to be converted
- 56,00,000
What happened
Essix Biosciences Limited, which belongs to the promoter and promoter group of Ind-Swift Laboratories Limited, has acquired 14,00,000 (Fourteen Lakh) equity shares of face value Rs. 10/- each. The shares were acquired on conversion of fully convertible warrants that had been allotted through a preferential issue by the target company. The date of allotment is October 08, 2026.
Holding before and after
- Before: the acquirer held 3,28,82,521 shares, or 37.81% of the total share/voting capital (35.00% on a diluted basis).
- Persons acting in concert (PACs) held 44,51,757 shares, or 5.12% (4.74% diluted).
- Warrants/convertible securities held by the acquirer before: 70,00,000, i.e. 7.45% on a diluted basis.
- Shares acquired in this transaction: 14,00,000, or 1.58% (1.49% diluted).
- After: the acquirer holds 3,42,82,521 shares, or 38.80% (36.48% diluted).
- PACs hold 44,51,757 shares, or 5.04% (4.74% diluted).
- Warrants still held by the acquirer after the allotment: 56,00,000, i.e. 5.96% on a diluted basis.
Promoter group total
Adding shares carrying voting rights, shares in the nature of encumbrance, voting rights otherwise than by shares, and convertible instruments, the total for the acquirer and PACs is 4,43,34,278, which is 43.84% of the total share/voting capital and 47.18% on a diluted basis.
Share capital
- Before the acquisition: equity share capital of Rs. 86.96 crore, comprising 8,69,61,558 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each.
- After the acquisition: Rs. 88,36,15,580/-, comprising 8,83,61,558 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each.
- Total diluted share/voting capital after the acquisition: Rs. 93.96 crore, comprising 9,39,61,558 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each.
Encumbrance
Shares in the nature of encumbrance held before and after the acquisition are shown as 0, with 0.00% against each.
How to read it
Conversion of warrants into shares increases the number of outstanding equity shares, so stakes are measured on a larger share base after the allotment. The acquirer's stake moves up from 37.81% to 38.80% of the total share/voting capital, while a further 56,00,000 warrants still held would add shares if and when converted.
Also from Ind-Swift Laboratories
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd promoter buys 1.58% stake, holding rises to 43.84%
12 Oct 2026
Committee approves allotment of 14,00,000 equity shares on conversion of warrants
8 Oct 2026
Notice to Physical Shareholders on PAN, KYC and Nomination Updation
28 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares acquired on conversion of warrants14,00,000
- Acquirer's holding after acquisition3,42,82,521
- Acquirer's stake after acquisition (% of total share/voting capital)38.80
- Acquirer's stake after acquisition on diluted basis36.48
- Fully convertible warrants still held by acquirer56,00,000
- Equity share capital after acquisitionRs. 88,36,15,580/-
- Total diluted share/voting capital after acquisitionRs. 93,96,15,580/-
- Total promoter and promoter group holding after acquisition4,43,34,278
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.