IIFL Finance532636Quarterly results
Q2 FY27 call: AUM INR1,24,268 crores, PAT INR805 crores, about 90% secured
Q2 FY27 earnings call: consolidated AUM INR1,24,268 crores, up 38% Y-o-Y.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
90%Secured loans share of AUM
- Consolidated AUM
- INR1,24,268 crores, up 38% Y-o-Y
- Consolidated PAT
- INR805 crores
- Gross NPA
- 1.48%
Quarter at a glance
- Consolidated AUM was INR1,24,268 crores, up 38% year-on-year.
- Consolidated profit after tax was INR805 crores. Management highlighted this as the first time the company crossed its quarterly profit milestone.
- About 90% of the book is secured. Gold loans are the largest segment, followed by home loans.
Asset quality and returns
- Consolidated gross NPA was 1.48%, and management said asset quality remained broadly stable.
- Return on equity was 20.1%, above the company's 20% target.
- Provision coverage was described as strong.
Funding and capital
- Liquidity, including cash and undrawn credit lines, was INR13,805 crores.
- Consolidated capital adequacy was 23.5%.
- Fitch upgraded the company's rating to BB-; the company also raised a social bond and issued tokenized bonds for the first time.
- Shareholders had earlier given an enabling resolution to raise equity.
Business segments
- Stand-alone IIFL Finance is largely secured, with gold loans dominating its book.
- IIFL Home Finance reported growth in AUM and disbursements, with stable profit and improved asset quality.
- IIFL Samasta Finance kept its AUM stable and improved asset quality.
Strategy and guidance
- Management said it is confident the momentum will continue through FY27 and that it will remain disciplined on asset quality and capital.
- The strategy rests on secured lending, capital-light growth through co-lending, funding and liquidity, use of AI, branch-led distribution and cost discipline.
- Management intends to endeavour to maintain the secured share at around 90% of AUM.
- It expects recently added bank co-lending relationships to scale up.
- Management flagged that a large part of recent growth came from gold loans, so capital adequacy, liquidity, portfolio concentration and risk control remain focus areas.
Also from IIFL Finance
IIFL Finance MD Sanjay Sharma discussed a strong quarter with stable asset quality and rising AUM, expecting continued margin and credit cost improvement
22 Oct 2026
IIFL Finance schedules Debt Investor Call group meeting for October 27, 2026
21 Oct 2026
IIFL Finance reported strong results led by gold loans, with AUM growing 38% year-on-year
16 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Consolidated loan AUMINR1,24,268 crores
- Consolidated AUM growth year-on-year38%
- Consolidated profit after taxINR805 crores
- Secured loans share of AUM90%
- Consolidated gross NPA1.48%
- Cash and undrawn credit linesINR13,805 crores
- Consolidated capital adequacy23.5%
- Annualised return on equity20.1%
Source: BSE · 23 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.