ScoutQuest14 Oct 2026
IDBI Bank500116Stake acquisition deal

Centre approves strategic restructuring; 10955230 Canada Inc. (Fairfax) approved as Strategic Buyer for 60.72% stake

Ministry of Finance (PIB) published a press release and FAQs on 14 October 2026 on the strategic restructuring of IDBI Bank.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

60.72%Total stake being sold
GoI equity shareholding sold30.48%
LIC equity shareholding sold30.24%
Total stake being sold 60.72%: GoI equity shareholding sold 30.48%, LIC equity shareholding sold 30.24%.
Purchase Consideration
Rs.52,878.0806181 Crores for 60.72% stake
Winning Bid Price
Rs.81 per share; benchmark price Rs.75.99 per share
Residual Holdings
GoI retains 15% and LIC retains 19%

What the update says

IDBI Bank has informed the exchanges that the Ministry of Finance published a press release titled "Government Approves Strategic Restructuring of IDBI Bank Ltd." along with Frequently Asked Questions on the strategic restructuring, on the Press Information Bureau website. The bank's letter is an intimation that this material has been published.

Who the buyer is

How the price was arrived at

What happens to the GoI and LIC holdings

What comes next

How a retail investor can read it

The announcement sets out who the buyer is, the size of the transaction, the per-share price at which the stake is being acquired and the residual holdings of GoI and LIC. It also explains why the traded market price was not used as the valuation benchmark. The update notes the buyer's next steps with the RBI, so completion is linked to those regulatory steps.

60.72%Total stake being sold
Total stake being sold: 60.72%.
More numbers
  • Purchase consideration for 60.72% stakeRs.52,878.0806181 Crores
  • Total stake being sold60.72%
  • GoI equity shareholding sold30.48%
  • LIC equity shareholding sold30.24%
  • Benchmark price per shareRs.75.99 per share
  • Winning best offer bid per shareRs.81 per share
  • GoI residual equity stake15%
  • LIC residual equity stake19%
Source: BSE · 14 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev