ScoutQuest29 Oct 2026
ICRA532835Quarterly results

ICRA Q2 FY2027 revenue up 30.2% to ₹177.9 crore as Fintellix lifts Risk & Analytics; PAT up 9.2%

Q2 FY2027 revenue up 30.2% to ₹177.9 crore, PAT up 9.2% to ₹52.4 crore; H1 revenue up 30.7%, PAT up 20.0%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

341.2 (₹ crore)
Q2 FY2027177.9 (₹ crore)H1 FY2027341.2 (₹ crore)
Revenue: 177.9 (₹ crore) (Q2 FY2027) and 341.2 (₹ crore) (H1 FY2027).
Q2 Revenue
₹177.9 crore, up 30.2%
Q2 PAT
₹52.4 crore, up 9.2%
H1 Revenue
₹341.2 crore, up 30.7%
Period
Q2 & H1 FY2027
Positioning
ICRA presents itself as a credit rating agency that has built an integrated Risk & Analytics platform through ICRA Analytics, D2K and Fintellix, serving banks, asset managers and regulators.

📈 Q2 FY2027 revenue rose 30.2% to ₹177.9 crore and PAT 9.2% to ₹52.4 crore; for H1 revenue rose 30.7% to ₹341.2 crore and PAT 20.0% to ₹108.9 crore. Ratings segment revenue was ₹98.7 crore in Q2 and R&A ₹80.5 crore.

📈 The company says Ratings growth was broad-based across bank loans, bonds, CP and securitisation, while R&A growth was led by the Fintellix acquisition; acquisition-related depreciation and amortisation weighed on PAT, though R&A EBITDA rose 35% YoY to ₹47.1 crore in H1.

🏭 Management lists strategic priorities: maintain rating quality and profitability, grow R&A organically and inorganically, diversify the client mix, embed AI, and expand into adjacent data, analytics, risk and reporting markets. For R&A it targets moving up the value chain, integrated platforms, AI-enabled solutions and international expansion.

🔬 The presentation backs this with a FY2021-FY2026 record: Ratings revenue CAGR of 12.4%, R&A revenue CAGR of 22.2% to ₹313.2* crore (pro forma), and anchor client share down to 49% from 80%. ICRA Research flags downside risks to FY2027 GDP growth from weak monsoon, inflation and monetary tightening.

177.9 (₹ crore)Revenue
Ratings segment revenue98.7 (₹ crore)
R&A segment revenue80.5 (₹ crore)
Revenue 177.9 (₹ crore): Ratings segment revenue 98.7 (₹ crore), R&A segment revenue 80.5 (₹ crore).
More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY2027177.9 (₹ crore)
  • Revenue growth, Q2 FY2027 YoY30.2%
  • Revenue, H1 FY2027341.2 (₹ crore)
  • PAT, Q2 FY202752.4 (₹ crore)
  • PAT growth, Q2 FY2027 YoY9.2%
  • PAT, H1 FY2027108.9 (₹ crore)
  • R&A EBITDA, H1 FY2027₹ 47.1 crore
  • Ratings segment revenue, Q2 FY202798.7 (₹ crore)
  • R&A segment revenue, Q2 FY202780.5 (₹ crore)
  • Group revenue FY2026 pro forma₹ 646.9* crore
  • Ratings margin, FY202637.6%
  • R&A revenue FY2026 pro forma₹ 313.2* crore
Source: BSE · 29 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev