Q1 FY27 earnings call: management targets doubling output to 70 lakh fittings a month over three years
First earnings call after listing on NSE and BSE on 1st September.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Current monthly output
- 35 lakh fittings per month
- Target monthly output
- 70 lakh fittings per month
- Number of SKUs
- about 11,000 SKUs
- Manufacturing facilities
- six manufacturing facilities
- Growth guidance
- minimum 20% growth this year; domestic growth of 15% to 20%
What this update is
Hy-Tech Engineers has published the transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on September 22, 2026, its first such call after listing on NSE and BSE on 1st September. The call was led by the Chairman and Managing Director and the Chief Financial Officer.
The business as described
- Established in December 1978, starting from a 1,000 square feet shop with one lathe, one drill machine and one hacksaw.
- Manufactures hydraulic fittings used in excavators, loaders, backhoe loaders, tractors and injection moulding machines.
- Fittings are around 1% or 2% of equipment cost, classed as C-category items by OEMs but described as critical because they must withstand high pressure without leakage.
- Portfolio of about 11,000 SKUs, covering DIN, SAE, JIC and ORFS standards.
- 80% of business is standard fittings and 20% made specifically for OEMs.
- End-to-end integrated manufacturing from forging to final plating; new fitting development time stated as about two weeks. Only steel is purchased, sourced domestically from mills directly.
Customers and markets
- Around 170 direct customers and more than seven active distributors; export presence across 11 countries.
- USA accounts for about 25% of business (started in 2012); Europe about 7% to 8%.
- Management said landed prices into Europe are about 25% cheaper than European manufacturing cost, and noted US tariff restrictions as a contrast.
- OEM business is stated at 70% to 80% of the total and expected to stay there. Four domestic distributors (Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Delhi, Pune) contribute about 10% of business.
- New OEM interest from bauma participation was named: Tata Hitachi, Sany and Fluidconnecto.
Capacity and IPO use
- Six manufacturing facilities: two in Shirwal near Pune, two in Pithampur, one in Nashik and one in Thane.
- Current output about 35 lakhs fittings per month; with IPO proceeds management intends to move to 70 lakhs per month, requiring additional plants.
Forward-looking statements by management
- Plan to double turnover over the next three years.
- Minimum 20% growth expected this year, with possibly a little more in the following two years.
- Domestic business growth expected at 15% to 20%, against stated Indian market growth of about 7%, 8%.
- Distributor business seen as capable of growing by around 15%, 20%, 30%.
New approvals opening new segments
- IRIS certification obtained, making the company eligible for railway business.
- Registered with DRDO for defence opportunities.
- Registered with Cochin Shipyard and Mazagon Dock.
How investors may read it
The call is largely a business introduction plus a stated growth roadmap built on capacity doubling and new end-markets. The targets are management expectations, not results, and depend on winning new OEM share and commissioning additional plants. The moderator noted statements may be forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties.
Also from Hy-Tech Engineers
Receives eligibility certificate for Maharashtra subsidy of ₹905.02 lakhs for Shirwal plant
23 Oct 2026
Share capital audit report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
21 Oct 2026
Hy-Tech Engineers incorporates Delaware wholly owned subsidiary HY-TECH ENGINEERS Inc with $3,00,000 share capital subscription
7 Oct 2026
More numbers
- SKU portfolio11,000 SKUs
- Share of business from standard fittings80%
- Share of business made specifically for OEMs20%
- Direct customersaround 170 direct customers
- Export country presence11 countries
- Share of business to USA25%
- Share of business to Europe7% to 8%
- Current monthly fittings output35 lakhs of fittings every month
- Targeted monthly fittings output70 lakhs per month
- Expected domestic growth15% to 20%
- OEM share of business70% to 80%
- Minimum growth expected this yearminimum of 20% growth this year
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.