ScoutQuest12 Oct 2026
HCL Technologies532281Quarterly results

Consolidated results for the 30 September 2026 (Unaudited)

Consolidated · ₹ crore · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations35,62031,942+11.5%34,579+3%
Total income35,85432,357+10.8%34,940+2.6%
Profit before tax6,4675,702+13.4%6,108+5.9%
Profit after tax5,1324,236+21.2%4,626+10.9%
Total comprehensive income5,6725,182+9.5%4,691+20.9%
Basic EPS18.9615.63+21.3%17.09+10.9%
PAT Growth YoY
4,236 (+21.2%)
Period
30 September 2026 (Unaudited)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Declared an interim dividend of Rs. 12 per equity share of Rs. 2/- each for FY 2026-27; record date October 16, 2026, payment date October 26, 2026.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • One-time impact of New Labour Codes: ₹956 crores (Group) and ₹948 crores (Company) recognised as exceptional item in year ended 31 March 2026.
  • BAPA on standalone results: incremental impact of ₹5,733 crores with tax benefit of ₹1,317 crores; PAT decrease of ₹4,416 crores for year ended 31 March 2026.
  • Decrease in tax expense for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 mainly due to benefits from capital assets acquired, resolution of uncertain tax positions and new tax regime.
  • Group consummated three acquisitions in the quarter; aggregate estimated purchase consideration ₹3,635 crores, including goodwill of ₹1,481 crores and intangibles of ₹1,949 crores.

Consolidated results for the 30 September 2026 (Unaudited).

More numbers
  • Total income, latest quarter35,854 (₹ in crores)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter32,357 (₹ in crores)
  • Total income, previous quarter34,940 (₹ in crores)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter5,672 (₹ in crores)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter5,182 (₹ in crores)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter4,691 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter5,132 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter4,236 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter4,626 (₹ in crores)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter35,620 (₹ in crores)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter31,942 (₹ in crores)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter34,579 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter6,467 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter5,702 (₹ in crores)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter6,108 (₹ in crores)
  • interim_dividend_per_shareRs./-12 per equity share
Source: BSE · 12 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.