ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Happiest Minds Technologies543227Quarterly results

Happiest Minds Q2 FY27: revenue up 12.5% to 64,543 lakhs, PAT up 15.1%; ISG and Everest rank it Contender and Major Contender

Q2 FY27 revenue up 12.5% to 64,543 lakhs, EBITDA up 18.1% and PAT up 15.1% year on year.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Q2 FY27 revenue
64,543 (₹ lakhs), up 12.5% year on year from 57,357
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
14,204 up 18.1% at a 21.3% margin versus 20.2%
Q2 FY27 PAT
6,219 up 15.1%; PAT nonetheless fell 8.0% quarter on quarter and the quarter carries an exceptional item of 398 lakhs
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
Happiest Minds presents itself as an AI-first, agile digital IT services firm, ranked a Contender by ISG in agentic AI services and a Major Contender by Everest for insurance claims operations, with product and digital engineering at 74.3%

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue was 64,543 (₹ lakhs), up 12.5% year on year from 57,357, with EBITDA of 14,204 up 18.1% at a 21.3% margin versus 20.2% and PAT of 6,219 up 15.1%; PAT nonetheless fell 8.0% quarter on quarter and the quarter carries an exceptional item of 398 lakhs towards the proposed merger with ITC Infotech.

📈 For the half year to Q2 FY27 the company reports revenue of 1,27,394 lakhs, up 13.4%, PAT of 12,978 lakhs, up 16.8%, and adjusted PAT of 15,963 lakhs, up 19.0%; the full FY26 year is printed at revenue of 2,31,511 lakhs and PAT of 21,262 lakhs.

📈 By business unit, PDES contributed 49,484 lakhs or 74.3% of Q2 FY27 revenue, IMSS 11,550 lakhs (17.3%) and GBS 3,509 lakhs (5.3%); digital infrastructure and cloud was 50.7% of revenue and AI/analytics 13.3%, with BFSI the largest vertical at 27.7%.

📌 Operations show headcount of 6,466, utilization of 81.8% and offshore mix of 92.9%, with voluntary attrition easing to 14.3% (TTM); days sales outstanding worsened to 101 days from 88 a year earlier, with unbilled DSO at 41 days.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2764,543 (₹ Lakhs)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY2714,204 (₹ Lakhs)
  • PAT, Q2 FY276,219 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY2712.5%
  • PAT growth YoY, Q2 FY2715.1%
  • Operating margin, Q2 FY2718.5%
  • Revenue, HY 271,27,394 (₹ Lakhs)
  • PAT, HY 2712,978 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Exceptional item, Q2 FY27398 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Total headcount, Q2 FY276,466
  • DSO total, Q2 FY27101
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev