ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals500670Quarterly results

GNFC Q2 FY26-27 investor presentation: higher realisations lift revenue, PAT at ₹185 crore

Q2 FY27 total revenue ₹2,901 crore vs ₹2,095 crore year earlier; PBT ₹241 crore vs ₹230 crore and PAT ₹185 crore vs ₹177 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Q2 FY27 Total Revenue
₹2,901 crore vs ₹2,095 crore year earlier
Q2 FY27 PBT / PAT
PBT ₹241 crore vs ₹230 crore; PAT ₹185 crore vs ₹177 crore
H1 FY27 Revenue / PBT / PAT
Revenue ₹5,240 crore, PBT ₹657 crore, PAT ₹495 crore
Period
Q2 FY 26-27
Positioning
Presents itself as a two-segment fertilizer and chemical producer, with chemicals segment revenue of ₹1,631 crore and fertilizers ₹1,117 crore in Q2 FY26-27, the fertilizer segment still loss-making.

📈 In Q2 FY26-27 total revenue was ₹2,901 crore against ₹2,095 crore in Q2 FY25-26, with PBT of ₹241 crore versus ₹230 crore and PAT of ₹185 crore versus ₹177 crore; management attributes the revenue increase mainly to higher realisations across most products and higher volume in some, partly offset by higher input cost and higher fixed cost.

📉 Sequentially the result weakened: management states PBT fell to ₹241 crore in Q2 FY26-27 from ₹416 crore in Q1 FY26-27 on lower realisation and higher fixed cost, partly offset by higher volume. The chemicals segment result was ₹177 crore versus ₹425 crore in Q1 and ₹158 crore a year earlier, while the fertilizer segment loss was ₹(38) crore against ₹(35) crore in Q2 FY25-26.

🏭 For H1 FY26-27 total revenue was ₹5,240 crore with PBT of ₹657 crore and PAT of ₹495 crore; the company states H1 is not comparable with H1 FY25-26 because of the maintenance shutdown at the Bharuch plants. Borrowings moved from nil at 31-03-2026 to ₹109 crore at 30-09-2026, while cash and bank balance/deposits rose to ₹1,805 crore from ₹1,111 crore.

🏭 Management says the Dahej captive coal-based power plant has started and is reducing operating cost, with the balance project activity in close-out mode, and that Neem Urea energy norms were revised from 6.20 Gcal/MT to 6.37 Gcal/MT effective 01.04.2025, which it says augurs well; revision of fixed cost for NCU is being pursued with the Government at industry level, with the task assigned to NITI Aayog.

More numbers
  • Operating revenue, Q2 FY26-272,773 (₹ Crores)
  • Total revenue, Q2 FY26-272,901 (₹ Crores)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY26-27185 (₹ Crores)
  • Profit before tax, Q2 FY26-27241 (₹ Crores)
  • Operating revenue, Q2 FY25-261,968 (₹ Crores)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY25-26177 (₹ Crores)
  • Borrowings, as at 30-09-2026109 (₹ Crores)
  • Cash & bank balance/deposits, as at 30-09-20261,805 (₹ Crores)
  • Neem Urea energy norms, revised6.37 Gcal/MT
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev