Q2 and H1 FY27 results approved; auditors issue unmodified review report
Board meeting on 3 November 2026 approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,760 | 1,210 | +45.5% | 1,588 | +10.8% |
| Total income | 1,770 | 1,216 | +45.6% | 1,600 | +10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 339 | 240 | +41.3% | 310 | +9.4% |
| Profit after tax | 240 | 169 | +42% | 219 | +9.6% |
| Total comprehensive income | 250 | 184 | +35.9% | 210 | +19% |
| Basic EPS | 22.11** | 15.38** | — | 20.17 ** | — |
- Total income
- Latest 1,770; Year ago 1,216 (+45.6%); Prev qtr 1,600 (+10.6%)
- Profit after tax
- Latest 240; Year ago 169 (+42%); Prev qtr 219 (+9.6%)
- Period
- Quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Unaudited)
Notes to the results
- Composite Scheme of Arrangement (demerger of ILFL wind business into IHIL; amalgamation of ILFL into GFCL) received BSE/NSE No Objection Letter on 9 July 2026; regulatory approvals awaited.
- Exceptional item of Rs. 18 crores (standalone) for year ended 31 March 2026 from New Labour Codes impact on employee benefit obligations.
- Ranjitnagar fire (Dec 2021): Rs. 11 crores received on 24 April 2026 as full and final PPE claim; balance insurance claim lodged Rs. 28 Crores.
What the board decided
- Approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
- The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and recommended, then approved by the Board at its meeting on 3 November 2026.
- The results are also being made available on the company's website.
Auditor's review
Statutory auditors Patankar & Associates carried out a limited review of the standalone results and issued an unmodified review report — nothing came to their attention suggesting a material misstatement, and no qualification was raised. A limited review gives moderate assurance and is not a full audit.
Standalone results (Rs. in crores)
- 'Revenue from operations' for the quarter: Rs. 1,700 crore.
- 'Profit for the period' for the quarter: Rs. 309 crore.
- 'Revenue from operations' for the half year: Rs. 3,002 crore.
- Basic and diluted earnings per equity share for the quarter: Rs. 28.12 (stated as not annualised).
Consolidated results (Rs. in crores)
- 'Revenue from operations' for the quarter: Rs. 1,760 crore.
- 'Profit before tax' for the quarter: Rs. 339 crore.
Scheme of arrangement
The company has received No Objection Letters dated 9 July 2026 from BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited in respect of a Composite Scheme of Arrangement. It has two parts: Part A is the demerger of the Wind Business (the 'Demerged Undertaking') of Inox Leasing and Finance Limited into Inox Holdings and Investments Limited; Part B is the amalgamation of Inox Leasing and Finance Limited into Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited. All companies involved are taking further action to obtain regulatory approvals to implement the scheme.
Exceptional item
The impact of the increase in employee benefit obligations arising from the New Labour Codes has been recognised as an exceptional item of Rs. 18 crores for the year ended 31 March 2026.
Insurance claim
In connection with the December 2021 fire at the Ranjitnagar plant, the balance of the insurance claim lodged stands at Rs. 28 Crores. The insurance company is in the process of determining the final claim amount for loss of profit, and any difference will be recognised when the claim amount is finally determined.
What a retail reader can take away
- These are reviewed, unaudited quarterly and half-yearly numbers.
- The auditor's conclusion is clean.
- Group-level restructuring is progressing through the exchange and regulatory approval steps.
Also from Gujarat Fluorochemicals
Gujarat Fluorochemicals schedules Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings call for 3 November 2026 at 16:30 hrs IST
26 Oct 2026
Board meeting on 3 November 2026 to consider September quarter and half year results
26 Oct 2026
Antique Stock Broking upgraded Gujarat Fluorochemicals to buy from add and hiked target price, citing inflection in battery materials portfolio
13 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Standalone Revenue from operations, quarter (Rs. in crores)1,700
- Standalone Profit for the period, quarter (Rs. in crores)309
- Standalone Revenue from operations, half year (Rs. in crores)3,002
- Standalone basic and diluted EPS, quarter28.12
- Exceptional item - New Labour Codes impactRs. 18 crores
- Balance of insurance claim lodgedRs. 28 Crores
- Total income, latest quarter1,770 (Rs. in Crores)
- Total income, year-ago quarter1,216 (Rs. in Crores)
- Total income, previous quarter1,600 (Rs. in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter250 (Rs. in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter184 (Rs. in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter210 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter240 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter169 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter219 (Rs. in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter1,760 (Rs. in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter1,210 (Rs. in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter1,588 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter339 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter240 (Rs. in Crores)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter310 (Rs. in Crores)
- Basic EPS, latest quarter22.11**
- Basic EPS, year-ago quarter15.38**
- Basic EPS, previous quarter20.17 **
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.