GTPL Hathway540602Quarterly results
Board approves buying balance 74% of DL GTPL Cabinet for Rs. 8.33 crore; interim results approved
Board meet outcome, Oct 13, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,975.74 | 6,358.06 | +25.4% | 6,877.25 | +16% |
| Total income | 8,003.28 | 6,402.27 | +25% | 6,932.10 | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | (18.05) | 73.02 | — | 27.61 | — |
| Profit after tax | (13.47) | 52.49 | — | 20.12 | — |
| Total comprehensive income | (11.31) | 53.63 | — | 19.46 | — |
| Basic EPS | (0.12) | 0.47 | — | 0.18 | — |
- Period
- Quarter Ended September 30, 2026
Also decided at the meeting
- Approved acquisition of balance 74% (88,800 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each) of subsidiary DL GTPL Cabnet Private Limited at Rs. 937.50/- per share aggregating Rs. 8,32,50,000/- in cash.
- Post acquisition DL GTPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary; acquisition expected to be completed by October 31, 2026.
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
- Emphasis of matter: Note 3 – DoT demand for license fees aggregating Rs 9,754.15 million; no provision recognised as Company believes it has good grounds on merit. Conclusion not modified.
Notes to the results
- Note 3: DoT raised demand of Rs. 9,754.15 million (principal Rs. 2,286.50 million plus interest/penalty Rs 7,467.65 million); treated as contingent liability, no provision made.
- Note 4: Exceptional items for year ended March 31, 2026 of Rs. 56.89 Millions represent impairment provision on investments in certain subsidiaries.
- Note 6: Acquired Cable Television Business from ACT Group entities under a BTA for Rs.355.54 million, effective July 1, 2026, accounted under Ind AS 103.
What the board approved
- The board met on October 13, 2026 and approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, after the audit committee reviewed and recommended them.
- The board also approved an acquisition that will make an existing subsidiary wholly owned.
The DL GTPL Cabinet transaction
- The board approved the acquisition of the balance 74% of DL GTPL Cabinet Private Limited, that is 88,800 equity shares, from its existing shareholders.
- The consideration is Rs. 937.50 per equity share, in cash, aggregating Rs. 8.33 crore, by execution of a Share Transfer Agreement.
- Post acquisition, DL GTPL Cabinet becomes a wholly owned subsidiary of the company, which says the step is for consolidation of business operations.
- DL GTPL Cabinet was incorporated on May 14, 2009 and distributes cable television channels in India. Its turnover was Rs. 637.11 million in FY 2025-26.
- The company states that the transaction is on an arm's length basis and that none of its promoter / promoter group / group companies have any interest in it. No governmental or regulatory approvals are required.
- The acquisition is expected to be completed by October 31, 2026.
The auditor's review
- Deloitte Haskins & Sells reviewed the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026.
- Its conclusion on both statements is not modified.
- For the standalone results, it draws attention to a demand from the Department of Telecommunications for licence fees aggregating Rs. 9,754.15 million. The company, based on the opinion of independent legal experts, is confident it has good grounds to defend itself, has recognised no provision, and treats the matter as a contingent liability.
- A review is narrower in scope than an audit, and the auditor does not express an audit opinion.
Interim result lines (standalone)
- For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Revenue from operations was 7,975.74 (Rs in Million) and Profit / (Loss) for the Period / Year after Tax was (13.47) (Rs in Million).
- These are standalone figures, meaning they cover the company on its own, and they are unaudited and limited-review, not audited.
What is in this disclosure
- A decision to buy out the remaining stake in a cable-distribution subsidiary, and interim results whose auditor review conclusion came through unmodified, alongside a large DoT demand that continues to sit as a contingent liability.
74%Balance stake acquired in DL GTPL Cabinet
8,003.28 (Rs in Million)Total income, latest quarter
Revenue from operations, latest quarter7,975.74 (Rs in Million)
Total comprehensive income, quarter19.46 (Rs in Million)
Also from GTPL Hathway
Q2 FY27 earnings call: ACT cable TV acquisition completed; DL GTPL Cabnet stake purchase discussed
19 Oct 2026
GTPL Hathway posts audio recording of Q2/H1 FY27 post-results conference call held October 14, 2026
14 Oct 2026
GTPL Hathway Q2 FY27: Total income up 19% YoY to ₹11,464 Mn, EBITDA flat at ₹1,103 Mn as consolidated PAT turns to ₹(5) Mn loss
13 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Balance stake acquired in DL GTPL Cabinet74%
- Equity shares of DL GTPL Cabinet acquired88,800 equity shares
- Consideration per equity shareRs. 937.50/-
- Aggregate cash considerationRs. 8,32,50,000/-
- DL GTPL turnover, FY 2025-26Rs. 637.11 million
- DoT licence fee demand treated as contingentRs. 9,754.15 million
- Total income, latest quarter8,003.28 (Rs in Million)
- Total income, year-ago quarter6,402.27 (Rs in Million)
- Total income, previous quarter6,932.10 (Rs in Million)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter(11.31) (Rs in Million)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter53.63 (Rs in Million)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter19.46 (Rs in Million)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter(13.47) (Rs in Million)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter52.49 (Rs in Million)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter20.12 (Rs in Million)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter7,975.74 (Rs in Million)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter6,358.06 (Rs in Million)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter6,877.25 (Rs in Million)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter(18.05) (Rs in Million)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter73.02 (Rs in Million)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter27.61 (Rs in Million)
Source: BSE · 13 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.