ScoutQuest13 Oct 2026
GTPL Hathway540602Quarterly results

Board approves buying balance 74% of DL GTPL Cabinet for Rs. 8.33 crore; interim results approved

Board meet outcome, Oct 13, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Standalone · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations7,975.746,358.06+25.4%6,877.25+16%
Total income8,003.286,402.27+25%6,932.10+15.5%
Profit before tax(18.05)73.02—27.61—
Profit after tax(13.47)52.49—20.12—
Total comprehensive income(11.31)53.63—19.46—
Basic EPS(0.12)0.47—0.18—
Period
Quarter Ended September 30, 2026

Also decided at the meeting

  • Approved acquisition of balance 74% (88,800 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each) of subsidiary DL GTPL Cabnet Private Limited at Rs. 937.50/- per share aggregating Rs. 8,32,50,000/- in cash.
  • Post acquisition DL GTPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary; acquisition expected to be completed by October 31, 2026.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

  • Emphasis of matter: Note 3 – DoT demand for license fees aggregating Rs 9,754.15 million; no provision recognised as Company believes it has good grounds on merit. Conclusion not modified.

Notes to the results

  • Note 3: DoT raised demand of Rs. 9,754.15 million (principal Rs. 2,286.50 million plus interest/penalty Rs 7,467.65 million); treated as contingent liability, no provision made.
  • Note 4: Exceptional items for year ended March 31, 2026 of Rs. 56.89 Millions represent impairment provision on investments in certain subsidiaries.
  • Note 6: Acquired Cable Television Business from ACT Group entities under a BTA for Rs.355.54 million, effective July 1, 2026, accounted under Ind AS 103.

What the board approved

The DL GTPL Cabinet transaction

The auditor's review

Interim result lines (standalone)

What is in this disclosure

74%Balance stake acquired in DL GTPL Cabinet
Balance stake acquired in DL GTPL Cabinet: 74%.
8,003.28 (Rs in Million)Total income, latest quarter
Revenue from operations, latest quarter7,975.74 (Rs in Million)
Total comprehensive income, quarter19.46 (Rs in Million)
Total income, latest quarter 8,003.28 (Rs in Million): Revenue from operations, latest quarter 7,975.74 (Rs in Million), Total comprehensive income, quarter 19.46 (Rs in Million).
More numbers
  • Balance stake acquired in DL GTPL Cabinet74%
  • Equity shares of DL GTPL Cabinet acquired88,800 equity shares
  • Consideration per equity shareRs. 937.50/-
  • Aggregate cash considerationRs. 8,32,50,000/-
  • DL GTPL turnover, FY 2025-26Rs. 637.11 million
  • DoT licence fee demand treated as contingentRs. 9,754.15 million
  • Total income, latest quarter8,003.28 (Rs in Million)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter6,402.27 (Rs in Million)
  • Total income, previous quarter6,932.10 (Rs in Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter(11.31) (Rs in Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter53.63 (Rs in Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter19.46 (Rs in Million)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter(13.47) (Rs in Million)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter52.49 (Rs in Million)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter20.12 (Rs in Million)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter7,975.74 (Rs in Million)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter6,358.06 (Rs in Million)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter6,877.25 (Rs in Million)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter(18.05) (Rs in Million)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter73.02 (Rs in Million)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter27.61 (Rs in Million)
Source: BSE · 13 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev