ScoutQuest4 Nov 2026
GPT Infraprojects533761Quarterly results

GPT Infraprojects Q2 & H1 FY27 presentation: Alcon signalling acquisition and Rs 5,373 Cr order book

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 4.6% to Rs 291.4 Cr and EBITDA up 4.5%, but profit after tax fell 16.3% to Rs 18.3 Cr.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

18.3 (Rs Cr)
FY2697.3 (Rs Cr)Q2 FY2718.3 (Rs Cr)
Profit after tax, (consolidated: 97.3 (Rs Cr) (FY26) and 18.3 (Rs Cr) (Q2 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
Rs 291.4 Cr, up 4.6% from Rs 278.7 Cr
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs 18.3 Cr, down 16.3%; PAT margin 6.3% vs 7.8%
Order Book
Rs 5,373 Cr, ~4.3 times FY26 revenue
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as an India-based concrete sleeper manufacturer with an established footprint in India, South Africa, Namibia and Ghana, and as among the very few Indian sleeper makers operating globally, now extending into sign

📉 Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was Rs 291.4 Cr, up 4.6% from Rs 278.7 Cr a year earlier, with EBITDA of Rs 41.3 Cr up 4.5% on a flat 14.2% margin, but profit after tax fell 16.3% to Rs 18.3 Cr as depreciation rose to Rs 10.9 Cr and finance cost to Rs 11.3 Cr; PAT margin slipped to 6.3% from 7.8%. H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 593.5 Cr, up 0.4%, and H1 profit after tax Rs 42.9 Cr, down 5.3%.

📋 The order book is printed at Rs 5,373 Cr as on date, which the presentation says is ~4.3 times FY26 revenue. Order inflow was Rs 2,422 Cr in FY26 and Rs 1,491 Cr in H1 FY27 against execution of Rs 1,280 Cr and Rs 593 Cr respectively, moving the book from Rs 3,486 Cr on 31-Mar-25 to Rs 4,476 Cr on 31-Mar-26.

📋 The company says it is acquiring Alcon to enter signalling EPC, a segment it describes as high-margin (~20% EBITDA) with multi-layered entry barriers. It cites Alcon FY26 revenue of ~₹130 Cr, an unexecuted order book of ~₹480 Cr and the capability to bid independently for ₹200 Cr+ contracts, against a ~USD 1.5 billion signalling EPC market and a planned Indian Railways outlay of ~INR 1 trillion over six years.

💰 For FY26 the consolidated statement shows revenue of Rs 1,289.9 Cr, EBITDA of Rs 174.2 Cr and profit after tax of Rs 97.3 Cr. The company says ROE and ROCE are consistently above 20%, that D/E is 0.31 and that its credit rating is A (Stable), and it lists signalling entry, tunnelling and value engineering as growth levers underway.

More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)291.4 (Rs Cr)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)41.3 (Rs Cr)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)18.3 (Rs Cr)
  • Profit after tax YoY change, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)-16.3%
  • Order book as on dateRs 5,373 Cr
  • Revenue, FY26 (consolidated)1289.9 (Rs Cr)
  • Profit after tax, FY26 (consolidated)97.3 (Rs Cr)
  • Alcon revenue, FY26~₹130 Cr
  • Alcon unexecuted order book~₹480 Cr
Source: BSE · 4 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev