Gopal Snacks Q2 FY27: revenue up 22.9% to Rs. 461.5 Cr, EBITDA up 72.3%
Q2 FY27 revenue up 22.9% to Rs. 461.5 Cr, EBITDA up 72.3% to Rs. 41.6 Cr; PAT up 78.5% to Rs. 45.9 Cr including Rs. 35.3 Cr exceptional items.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Revenue
- Rs. 461.5 Cr, up 22.9% YoY
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA
- Rs. 41.6 Cr, up 72.3%; margin 9.0% vs 6.4%
- Q2 FY27 PAT
- Rs. 45.9 Cr, up 78.5%, including Rs. 35.3 Cr exceptional items
- Period
- Q2 and H1 FY27 (ended 30.09.2026)
- Positioning
- A vertically integrated snack maker with 6 manufacturing facilities (3 ancillary), 4,01,680 MT installed capacity and a 1,057-distributor network across 13 states and 2 union territories.
📈 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose 22.9% year on year to Rs. 461.5 Cr and EBITDA 72.3% to Rs. 41.6 Cr with margin at 9.0% against 6.4%; PAT of Rs. 45.9 Cr was up 78.5% but includes Rs. 35.3 Cr of exceptional items (Q2 FY26: Rs. 21.5 Cr), and finance cost rose 81.8% to Rs. 3.5 Cr.
📈 For H1 FY27 revenue was Rs. 883.9 Cr, up 26.7%, EBITDA Rs. 73.1 Cr, up 85.7% with margin at 8.3% from 5.6%, and PAT Rs. 58.7 Cr, up 108.0%; the presentation footnotes an exceptional gain of Rs. 35.3 Cr in H1 FY27 versus Rs. 21.8 Cr in H1 FY26.
📈 On segments in Q2 FY27 the deck prints Wafers revenue up 38.1% with volume up 38.4%, Gathiya revenue up 27.2% with volume up 14.5% and Namkeen revenue up 18.3% with volume up 8.6%; revenue from the company's Focus Market cluster grew 35.6% and Other States 87.0%.
🏭 Management states its priorities remain improving capacity utilisation, extending distribution reach and translating manufacturing efficiencies into sustained profitability; it points to the Rajkot Main facility back in operation from Q1 FY27 at 1,05,233 MTPA and a 19,642 MT per annum Besan unit at Nagpur commissioned in September, while printing utilisation of 26.9% at Rajkot, 40.2% at Modasa and 28.3% at Nagpur.
Also from Gopal Snacks
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director resigns, effective close of business on November 01, 2026
2 Nov 2026
Q2 FY27 results: highest ever quarterly revenue of Rs. 461.5 Crs, PAT Rs. 45.9 Crs with exceptional gain
2 Nov 2026
Board declares first interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (50%) for FY 2026-27
2 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27INR 461.5 Cr
- EBITDA, Q2 FY27INR 41.6 Cr
- PAT, Q2 FY27INR 45.9 Cr
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY279.0%
- Revenue from operations, H1 FY27Rs. 883.9 Cr
- EBITDA, H1 FY27Rs. 73.1 Cr
- PAT, H1 FY27Rs. 58.7 Cr
- Exceptional items, Q2 FY2735.3 (Rs. Cr)
- Approved insurance claim, Rajkot fireRs. 36.40 crores
- Distributors, as at Q2 FY271,057
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.