ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Godavari Biorefineries544279Quarterly results

Godavari Biorefineries Q2 FY27: total income up 27%, EBITDA turns positive, net loss narrows

Q2 FY27 total income up 27% to Rs 549.8 crore, EBITDA turned positive at Rs 10.9 crore; net loss narrowed to Rs 15.2 crore from Rs 41.6 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

1,109.7 (in INR Crs)
Q2 FY27549.8 (in INR Crs)H1 FY271,109.7 (in INR Crs)
Total income, (consolidated: 549.8 (in INR Crs) (Q2 FY27) and 1,109.7 (in INR Crs) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Total Income
Rs 549.8 crore, up 26.6% from Rs 434.3 crore a year earlier
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs 10.9 crore, turned positive; EBITDA margin 2.0% from (1.0)%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
Loss of Rs (15.2) crore versus Rs (41.6) crore
Period
Q2 FY27 & H1 FY27
Positioning
Godavari presents itself as an integrated biorefinery — 35+ countries served, 20+ bio-based products and 800 KLPD distillery capacity — evolving from a sugar business into bio-based chemicals, energy and power.

📉 Consolidated Q2 FY27 total income was Rs 549.8 crore, up 26.6% from Rs 434.3 crore a year earlier, and EBITDA turned positive at Rs 10.9 crore against a loss of Rs 4.4 crore, lifting EBITDA margin to 2.0% from (1.0)%. Profit after tax was still a loss, Rs (15.2) crore versus Rs (41.6) crore, and total income was 1.8% below Q1 FY27's Rs 559.9 crore.

📉 Bio-based chemicals led: Q2 FY27 segment revenue Rs 204.2 crore, up 39% YoY, EBITDA Rs 22.1 crore, up 47%, margin 10.8%. The integrated sugar, co-generation and ethanol segment lifted revenue to Rs 334.2 crore from Rs 275.7 crore but its EBITDA was a loss of Rs (8.7) crore (margin (2.6)%) against Rs (18.4) crore, which the company attributes to challenging feedstock conditions, higher manufacturing costs and lower ethanol tender allotments.

📉 For H1 FY27 total income rose 14.6% to Rs 1,109.7 crore and EBITDA to Rs 13.4 crore from Rs 2.1 crore, a 542.6% increase as printed; profit after tax turned profitable at Rs 34.6 crore from a loss of Rs (57.6) crore. The prior-year half carried Rs 26.7 crore of exceptional expenses that this year does not, so part of the profit swing is a base effect rather than operating growth.

🏭 Management states its next-phase priorities as raising the value-added specialty chemicals mix through debottlenecking, customer co-creation and global partnerships, using the 800 KLPD capacity for ethanol flexibility, improving yields, utilisation and energy efficiency, and research into bio-based specialty chemicals, regenerative agriculture and drug discovery. It plans about Rs. 25 Crs of incremental debottlenecking capex and expects to complete pilot-scale validation of renewable DME,…

More numbers
  • Total income, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)549.8 (in INR Crs)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)10.9 (in INR Crs)
  • Profit/(Loss) after tax, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)(15.2) (in INR Crs)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY272.0%
  • Total income, H1 FY27 (consolidated)1,109.7 (in INR Crs)
  • Profit/(Loss) after tax, H1 FY27 (consolidated)34.6 (in INR Crs)
  • Bio-based chemicals segment revenue growth, Q2 FY27 YoY+39% YoY
  • Incremental capex for further debottlenecking~Rs. 25 Crs
  • Distillery installed capacity800 KLPD
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev