ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Global Health543654Quarterly results

Medanta Q2 FY27: revenue up 33.6% to INR 14,690 mn, operating EBITDA up 60.2%, PAT up 38.3%

Q2 FY27 revenue up 33.6% to INR 14,690 mn, operating EBITDA up 60.2%, PAT up 38.3% to INR 2,191 mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

27,731 (INR million)
Q2 FY2714,690 (INR million)H1 FY2727,731 (INR million)
Revenue from operations: 14,690 (INR million) (Q2 FY27) and 27,731 (INR million) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
INR 14,690 million, up 33.6% year on year
Q2 FY27 Operating EBITDA
INR 3,701 million, up 60.2%, margin 25.2% vs 21.0%
Q2 FY27 PAT
INR 2,191 million against INR 1,584 million, up 38.3%
Period
Q2 FY27 / H1 FY27 (ended 30 Sep 2026)
Positioning
A multi-hospital network with 3,811 total beds and 3,115 census beds across Cluster 1 (Gurgaon, Indore, Ranchi) and Cluster 2 (Lucknow, Patna, Noida), plus 850+ collection centres in 120+ cities.

📈 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was INR 14,690 million, up 33.6% year on year, operating EBITDA rose 60.2% to INR 3,701 million with margin at 25.2% versus 21.0%, and profit after tax was INR 2,191 million against INR 1,584 million, up 38.3%. The deck shows the prior-year quarter carried an exceptional item of INR 160 million, so part of the profit increase reflects the absence of that charge rather than operating growth alone.

📌 Volumes led the quarter: in-patient volumes were 65,956, up 29.5%, out-patient encounters 12,28,614, up 37.9%, and occupancy 66.5% against 63.7%. Census beds rose to 3,115 from 2,658 and ARPP to INR 2.06 lakh from INR 2.01 lakh, while average length of stay shortened to 2.89 days from 3.06 days.

🏭 The balance sheet shows a net cash surplus of INR 7,815 million at 30 September 2026 and gross debt of INR 6,949 million, which the company says increased by INR 638 million; capex of INR 3,385 million was incurred in H1 FY27 with cash flow conversion of 86.4%. H1 FY27 revenue was INR 27,731 million, up 30.2%, and profit after tax INR 3,764 million, up 18.6%.

🏭 Management states it will add ~3,450 beds (+83.0%) to reach 7,605 installed beds by FY27e from 4,155, and lists total capex of ~INR 62,390 million planned for the next 4-5 years. The presentation also names six growth levers (bed expansion, attracting talent, enhancing capabilities, technology advancement, continuity of care, thought leadership) and flags an 80-bed Indore cancer unit to be operationalised in Q3 FY27.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2714,690 (INR million)
  • Operating EBITDA, Q2 FY273,701 (INR million)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY272,191 (INR million)
  • Operating EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2725.2%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2727,731 (INR million)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY273,764 (INR million)
  • Census beds, Q2 FY273,115
  • Net cash surplus, 30 September 20267,815 (INR million)
  • Total capex planned for next 4-5 years~INR 62,390 million
  • Installed beds, FY27e7,605
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev