ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Ganesh Consumer Products544528Quarterly results

Ganesh Consumer Products Q2 FY27: revenue down 5.0% YoY, PAT up 68.7%

Q2 FY27 revenue down 5.0% YoY to Rs 2,267 mn; EBITDA up 23.6% and PAT up 68.7% on lower finance costs.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

4,153 (In INR Millions)
Q2 FY272,267 (In INR Millions)H1 FY274,153 (In INR Millions)
Revenue from operations: 2,267 (In INR Millions) (Q2 FY27) and 4,153 (In INR Millions) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
2,267 (INR millions), down 5.0% year on year though up 20.3% sequentially
Q2 FY27 EBITDA and PAT
EBITDA rose 23.6% to 295 and profit after tax 68.7% to 188
Interim Dividend
interim dividend of ₹3.7 per share
Period
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
Positioning
Positions itself as a price setter in value-added flour categories and a brand dating to 1936 in Kolkata, with 80% of sales B2C and 92% of Q2 FY27 B2C revenue from West Bengal.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was 2,267 (INR millions), down 5.0% year on year though up 20.3% sequentially; EBITDA rose 23.6% to 295 and profit after tax 68.7% to 188, taking margins to 13.0% and 8.2%. The MD states that profit after tax also benefited from lower finance costs following deleveraging.

📉 B2C revenue declined 2.5% YoY as Atta volumes fell after State Government policy changes pushed local millers into unorganised distribution, and B2B revenue declined 13.8% YoY; excluding Atta, B2C revenue grew 4.9% YoY. Management calls the Atta pressure temporary and says it expects volumes to normalise in the medium term.

📉 H1 FY27 revenue was 4,153 (INR millions), down 6.0% YoY, while EBITDA rose 11.9% to 506 and profit after tax 51.5% to 313; FY26 revenue was 8,714 (INR millions), up 2.46%. Total borrowings fell to 41 (INR millions) at Sep'26 from 1,703 a year earlier, and the cash conversion cycle lengthened to 32 days from 23 in March 2026.

🏭 The company says its priorities are unchanged: strengthen core categories, scale the value-added and emerging portfolio, and deepen eastern India profitably. It states that it has sold the Hyderabad plant to redeploy proceeds into eastern India, is working on plants in other eastern states, and that the Board declared an interim dividend of ₹3.7 per share.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY272,267 (In INR Millions)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27295 (In INR Millions)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27188 (In INR Millions)
  • Revenue from operations growth YoY, Q2 FY27(5.0%)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2713.0%
  • Diluted EPS, Q2 FY274.70
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY274,153 (In INR Millions)
  • Revenue from operations, FY268,714 (In INR Millions)
  • Total borrowings, Sep'2641 (In INR Millions)
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev