ScoutQuest4 Nov 2026
Galaxy Surfactants540935Quarterly results

Galaxy Surfactants Q2 FY27: revenue up 36.5% YoY, PAT up 80.1% on volume growth and better mix

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 36.5% to Rs 1,810.4 crore, EBITDA up 68.4% and PAT up 80.1% year on year.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

3,592.3 (Rs. In Crores)
Q2 FY271,810.4 (Rs. In Crores)H1 FY273,592.3 (Rs. In Crores)
Net Revenue from Operations,, consolidated: 1,810.4 (Rs. In Crores) (Q2 FY27) and 3,592.3 (Rs. In Crores) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue
Rs 1,810.4 crore, up 36.5% year on year
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs 195.9 crore, up 68.4% year on year
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs 119.8 crore, up 80.1% year on year
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27, ended 30 Sept 2026
Positioning
The company presents itself as a 215+ product-grade player serving 1,500+ clients across 95+ countries, with 7 in-house project-execution facilities (5 India, 1 Egypt, 1 US) and 2,000+ employees.

📈 Consolidated net revenue from operations rose 36.5% year on year to Rs 1,810.4 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA up 68.4% to Rs 195.9 crore and PAT up 80.1% to Rs 119.8 crore; EBITDA margin widened to 10.8% from 8.7% a year earlier.

📈 For H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 3,592.3 crore, up 37.9%, and PAT Rs 285.7 crore, up 95.7%; management states that PAT for the first six months of FY27 has already surpassed the PAT delivered for the entire previous financial year, which was Rs 267.4 crore.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue split was Rs 1,175 crore from Performance Surfactants and Rs 635 crore from Specialty Care; the presentation reports overall high single digit volume growth, with mid-teens growth in India and AMET and a high single digit decline in ROW, and says earnings were helped by volume growth, disciplined pricing, favourable mix and operating leverage.

📉 The company also flags pressure points: ROW volumes fell on supply-chain disruption in APAC and Europe, fatty alcohol prices stayed elevated with tight petrochemical feedstock, and consolidated non-current borrowings rose to Rs 49.9 crore from Rs 5.7 crore at March 2026; management says it remains vigilant on West Asia developments and their effect on global logistics, freight rates and feedstock availability.

1,810.4 (Rs. In Crores)Net Revenue from Operations,, consolidated
Performance Surfactants Revenue₹ 1,175 cr
Specialty Care Revenue₹ 635 cr
Net Revenue from Operations,, consolidated 1,810.4 (Rs. In Crores): Performance Surfactants Revenue ₹ 1,175 cr, Specialty Care Revenue ₹ 635 cr.
More numbers
  • Net Revenue from Operations, Q2 FY27, consolidated1,810.4 (Rs. In Crores)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27, consolidated195.9 (Rs. In Crores)
  • PAT, Q2 FY27, consolidated119.8 (Rs. In Crores)
  • Net Revenue from Operations, Q2 FY27, year-on-year growth36.5%
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27, year-on-year growth68.4%
  • PAT, Q2 FY27, year-on-year growth80.1%
  • EBITDA Margin, Q2 FY27, consolidated10.8%
  • Net Revenue from Operations, H1 FY27, consolidated3,592.3 (Rs. In Crores)
  • PAT, H1 FY27, consolidated285.7 (Rs. In Crores)
  • Performance Surfactants Revenue, Q2 FY27₹ 1,175 cr
  • Specialty Care Revenue, Q2 FY27₹ 635 cr
  • Interim dividend per share approved by the boardRs 18 per share
Source: BSE · 4 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev