ScoutQuest24 Sep 2026
GACM Technologies531723Board key decisions

Board Revises Share-Swap Preferential Issue Terms, Shifts Overseas Arm to Hong Kong, Appoints CEO

Amendments approved to Item 9 of the AGM resolution (share swap issue to non-promoters) as suggested by the stock exchange — allottee list, share count, PCA/PCS certificates and valuation report.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

100%Shareholding in WOFS
Shareholding in WOFS: 100%.
Share Swap Ratio
120:1 — 9975667 WEXL EDU shares for up to 1197080040 equity shares
Number of Allottees
164 non-promoter shareholders
Largest Allottee Allocation
AVM Tech Ed Solutions Private Limited: 3,700,000 WEXL shares for up to 444,000,000 equity shares
Foreign Subsidiary Plan
Wholly owned subsidiary GACM Tech HK Limited in Hong Kong — 25000 Ordinary Shares of HKD 1 each, 100% held
CEO Appointment
Mr. Siddarth Bhagwanji appointed CEO and KMP w.e.f. 24-09-2026, 13+ years experience in SaaS, payments, FinTech

What the board approved

The share swap, in numbers

The revised resolution proposes issuing equity shares to non-promoters in lieu of acquiring a stake in WEXL EDU Limited. Shareholders of WEXL EDU would receive 120 equity shares of the company for every 1 share held (ratio 120:1).

The shares are to be issued for consideration other than cash (swap of equity shares), allotted within 15 days of the resolution being passed — or from the date of any pending regulatory, exchange or Central Government approval. They will be fully paid-up and rank pari-passu with existing shares, including dividend and voting rights, from allotment. The relevant date for pricing is August 31, 2026, being 30 days prior to the AGM date.

For existing shareholders, an issue of this size to new holders would change the shareholding pattern; the approval still rests with members at the AGM.

Overseas subsidiary moved to Hong Kong

The board had earlier decided (outcome dated 25-06-2026) to incorporate a wholly owned foreign subsidiary in the United Kingdom. It has stated that various factors made that unviable, and on reconsideration has now decided to incorporate the subsidiary in Hong Kong instead, subject to applicable regulatory approvals and statutory requirements.

New CEO

Mr. Siddarth Bhagwanji has been appointed Chief Executive Officer and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 24-09-2026, on terms approved by the board. His profile describes 13+ years of experience across SaaS, payments, FinTech, hospitality, retail and enterprise technology, with roles at Vectorlane Consulting, IBS Software, DBSync Avankia and Vengai Software Solutions. He holds a B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering from Osmania University and a PGP from IIM Ahmedabad, with a Professional Scrum Product Owner certification.

Meeting timing

The board meeting commenced at 10.30 A.M. and concluded at 01.30 P.M.

What to watch

More numbers
  • Swap ratio120:1
  • Total WEXL EDU shares held by allottees9975667
  • Maximum equity shares to be allotted1197080040
  • Number of proposed allottees164
  • AVM Tech Ed Solutions - WEXL shares held3,700,000
  • AVM Tech Ed Solutions - shares to be allotted444,000,000
  • Allotment timeline after resolution15 days
  • Hong Kong subsidiary share capital25000 Ordinary Shares of HKD 1 each
  • Shareholding in proposed WOFS100%
  • CEO's experience13+ years
Source: BSE · 24 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev