ScoutQuest30 Oct 2026
Gabriel India505714Quarterly results

Interim dividend of Rs. 2.15, record date Nov 6; standalone Net Profit after tax Rs. 683.85 million

Board of Gabriel India met on October 30, 2026 and approved an interim dividend of Rs. 2.15 per share (face value Re. 1 each).

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations16,079.9613,083.24+22.9%14,256.83+12.8%
Total income16,146.0313,152.34+22.8%14,303.12+12.9%
Profit before tax1,481.691,301.28+13.9%1,332.60+11.2%
Profit after tax1,239.691,070.52+15.8%1,081.26+14.7%
Total comprehensive income1,235.111,068.28+15.6%1,077.30+14.6%
Basic EPS6.806.01+13.1%6.04+12.6%
Total income YoY growth
+22.8%
Period
Quarter ended 30.09.2026

Also decided at the meeting

  • Declared an interim dividend of Rs. 2.15 per share of face value Re. 1 each.
  • Record date for interim dividend fixed as Friday, November 06, 2026; dividend to be paid on or before Saturday, November 28, 2026.

Notes to the results

  • Composite Scheme approved by NCLT on May 11, 2026: Automotive Undertaking of Asia Investments demerged into the Company; prior periods restated by pooling of interest method.
  • Exceptional item of 152.50 (year ended 31.03.2026) relates to employees' past service obligations under the four labour codes effective November 21, 2025.
  • Acquired 28.99% stake in HL Mando Anand India for Rs.22,310 millions (Rs. 18,810 million via preferential shares, Rs. 3,500 millions cash); allotment September 11, 2026.
  • Acquired 37,844,999 shares of HL Klemove India for USD 98.44 million on August 25, 2026; raised Rs. 10,000 millions via 8.15% unsecured listed NCDs.

Gabriel India's board met on Friday, October 30, 2026 and approved an interim dividend along with the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Dividend

Quarter in numbers (standalone, unaudited)

Half year in numbers (standalone, unaudited)

Auditor's conclusion

Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP reviewed the statement and stated that nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe it is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with Ind AS and the required disclosures. There is no qualification or adverse remark. The report also notes that a review is narrower in scope than an audit and is not an audit opinion.

Other decisions and disclosures

Restatement to note

A composite scheme of arrangement merged Anchemco India Private Limited with the holding company, with an appointed date of April 1, 2025 and an NCLT order dated May 11, 2026. Prior period figures are restated; basic and diluted EPS for the quarter ended September 30, 2025 is shown as 3.46 after the scheme, against 4.29 before it.

What a shareholder can track

₹683.85 Mn-36.8%
Previous1,081.26 (Rs. Million)After₹683.85 Mn
Net Profit after tax, standalone quarter: 1,081.26 (Rs. Million) (Previous) and ₹683.85 Mn (After).
16,146.03 (Rs. Million)Total income, latest quarter
Total income, standalone quarter₹14,076.10 Mn
Total comprehensive income, quarter1,077.30 (Rs. Million)
Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,068.28 (Rs. Million)
Total income, latest quarter 16,146.03 (Rs. Million): Total income, standalone quarter ₹14,076.10 Mn, Total comprehensive income, quarter 1,077.30 (Rs. Million), Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter 1,068.28 (Rs. Million).
More numbers
  • Interim dividend per shareRs. 2.15
  • Revenue from operations, standalone quarter13,991.79
  • Total income, standalone quarter14,076.10
  • Net Profit after tax, standalone quarter683.85
  • Basic and diluted EPS, standalone quarter3.79
  • NCDs issued on private placement basisRs.10,000.00 million
  • Consideration for 28.99% stake in HL Mando Anand IndiaRs.22,310 million
  • Equity shares issued to promoter on preferential basis1,44,04,204
  • Total income, latest quarter16,146.03 (Rs. Million)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter13,152.34 (Rs. Million)
  • Total income, previous quarter14,303.12 (Rs. Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,235.11 (Rs. Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,068.28 (Rs. Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,077.30 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,239.69 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,070.52 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,081.26 (Rs. Million)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter16,079.96 (Rs. Million)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter13,083.24 (Rs. Million)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter14,256.83 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter1,481.69 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,301.28 (Rs. Million)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,332.60 (Rs. Million)
  • interim_dividend_per_shareRs. 2.15
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev