ScoutQuest21 Oct 2026
Frontier Capital508980Open offer announcement

Detailed Public Statement: open offer for up to 43,58,163 shares at Rs. 10.20 per share

Detailed Public Statement issued for a mandatory open offer by Mr. Prafful Agarwal and Mrs. Anupam Gupta.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

26%Open offer size as % of voting capital
Open offer size as % of voting capital: 26.00%.
Offer Size
up to 43,58,163 equity shares (26.00% of total voting share capital)
Offer Price
Rs. 10.20/- per share
Total Consideration (full acceptance)
Rs. 4,44,53,263/-

What has been announced

A Detailed Public Statement has been issued for a mandatory open offer by Mr. Prafful Agarwal and Mrs. Anupam Gupta to the public shareholders of Frontier Capital Ltd.

Why the offer is being made

The open offer follows a Share Purchase Agreement under which the acquirers have agreed to acquire 93,98,455 equity shares, or 56.07% of the total voting share capital, from the promoters.

Shareholding after the offer

Assuming full acceptance of the open offer, the acquirers would collectively hold 82.07% of the total voting share capital.

How the offer will run

The offer will be implemented through the stock exchange mechanism on BSE.

Approvals and conditions

A prior approval from the Reserve Bank of India is required for the acquisition, as the target company is a non-deposit taking NBFC. The schedule is indicative and subject to receipt of statutory approvals.

Other points in the update

The target company's shares are under Graded Surveillance Measures. The open offer is mandatory and is not a competitive bid. The acquirers propose to continue the existing business and expand its limited lending business into loans against listed shares, supported by loans against property.

82.07%Offer holding assuming full acceptance
SPA stake as % of voting capital56.07%
Open offer size as % of voting capital26.00%
Offer holding assuming full acceptance 82.07%: SPA stake as % of voting capital 56.07%, Open offer size as % of voting capital 26.00%.
More numbers
  • Open offer price per shareRs. 10.20/-
  • Open offer shares43,58,163
  • Open offer size as % of voting capital26.00%
  • Total open offer consideration assuming full acceptance4,44,53,263/-
  • SPA shares agreed to be acquired93,98,455
  • SPA stake as % of voting capital56.07%
  • SPA consideration9,39,84,550/-
  • Post-offer holding assuming full acceptance82.07%
Source: BSE · 21 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev