ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Fine Organic Industries541557Quarterly results

Fine Organic Industries Q2 FY27: revenue up 22.1%, PAT up 40.1%; acquires 80% of Oleofine Organics

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 22.1% to Rs 729.4 crore, EBITDA up 36.8%, PAT up 40.1% year on year.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

290.3 (Rs in Crs)
Q2 FY27152.1 (Rs in Crs)H1 FY27290.3 (Rs in Crs)
PAT, (consolidated: 152.1 (Rs in Crs) (Q2 FY27) and 290.3 (Rs in Crs) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue
Rs 729.4 crore, up 22.1% year on year
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs 184.9 crore, up 36.8%, margin 25.4% vs 22.6%
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs 152.1 crore, up 40.1% year on year
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as a 50-plus-year-old additives maker across food, polymer, feed nutrition, coating and COSPHA, with 930+ employees and plants located near ports for global distribution.

📈 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations rose 22.1% year on year to Rs 729.4 crore, EBITDA 36.8% to Rs 184.9 crore and PAT 40.1% to Rs 152.1 crore, with EBITDA margin widening to 25.4% from 22.6%. The H1 FY26 and FY26 columns carry an exceptional Rs 6.98 crore business-interruption insurance settlement.

🌍 H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was Rs 1,423.6 crore, up 20.1%, and PAT Rs 290.3 crore, up 28.6%. On a standalone basis, H1 FY27 revenue rose 20.4% to Rs 1,361.6 crore with EBITDA margin of 25.2% against 19.1%, and the standalone revenue mix was 58% exports and 42% domestic.

🎯 The company says it acquired 80% of Malaysia-based Oleofine Organics Sdn Bhd on September 9, 2026 for RM 34,208,000, equivalent to ₹80.17 crores, making it a subsidiary; it states the deal is in line with its growth strategy and that Fine Organic Industries (Thailand), in which FOIL together with OFM controls ~53% of voting power, has become a subsidiary.

🏭 For the January 2024 fire at its Badlapur plant, the company says the property and inventory claim was finally settled in July 2026 at ₹4.35 crores against ₹1.80 crores of interim receipts, with adjustments made in the standalone statements for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Returns sit well below the FY23 peak: consolidated ROCE and RONW were 16.63% and 16.23% in H1FY27 on a TTM basis, against 49.82% and 40.10% in FY23.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)729.4 (Rs in Crs)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)184.9 (Rs in Crs)
  • PAT, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)152.1 (Rs in Crs)
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)22.1%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27 (consolidated)1,423.6 (Rs in Crs)
  • PAT, H1 FY27 (consolidated)290.3 (Rs in Crs)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)25.4%
  • Acquisition cost for 80% of Oleofine Organics₹80.17 crores
  • Insurance claim settled, Badlapur plant₹4.35 crores
  • Employees930+
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev