Evonile Pharma Q2 and H1 FY27 results update: Q2 revenue down 38% YoY after business-model change
Q2 FY27 revenue fell 38% YoY to ₹56.1 crore; PAT swung to a ₹77.5 crore loss after ₹68.3 crore of exceptional items.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Revenue
- ₹56.1 crore vs ₹90.3 crore a year earlier, down 38%
- Q2 FY27 PAT
- ₹77.5 crore loss vs ₹24.2 crore, with ₹68.3 crore of exceptional items
- H1 FY27 Revenue / PAT
- Revenue ₹159.9 crore vs ₹177.9 crore (-10%); PAT ₹45.3 crore loss vs ₹51.8 crore profit
- Period
- Q2 and H1 FY27
- Positioning
- Presents itself as an independent domestic pharmaceutical company, formerly Novartis India, whose flagship brands rank #1 in their covered markets across cardiology, pain management, gynaecology, wellness, neuro and transplant.
📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹56.1 crore against ₹90.3 crore a year earlier, down 38%, and adjusted operating EBITDA turned to a ₹16.4 crore loss from ₹23.9 crore. Profit after tax was a ₹77.5 crore loss versus ₹24.2 crore, with the company flagging ₹68.3 crore of exceptional items and about ₹15 crore of one-off expenses inside the number.
📉 The company says Q2 FY27 sales are not comparable with Q2 FY26 because of the business-model change and a one-time correction; its sales bridge shows ₹41 crore of erstwhile-partner sales in Q2 FY26 partly offset by ₹7 crore of incremental in-house sales. Operating EBITDA margin fell to -57% from 26%.
📉 For H1 FY27 revenue was ₹159.9 crore against ₹177.9 crore (-10%) and profit after tax a ₹45.3 crore loss versus a ₹51.8 crore profit. Earlier years: FY26 revenue ₹354 crore and PAT ₹93 crore, with revenue and PAT CAGRs of -2% and -3% over FY23-FY26 and net cash of ₹668 crore as of Mar'26, per the presentation.
💰 Management states the shift from a single-customer model to an independent company needs a new organisational foundation, and lists FY27 imperatives: stabilise and scale, complete the infrastructure build-out, return to growth across the portfolio and reduce debt significantly. It says Q4 FY27 / Q1 FY28 will reflect the actual cost structure.
Also from Evonile Pharma
Evonile Pharma reports first results after change of control
3 Nov 2026
Board approves unaudited results for September 2026 quarter; auditors' limited review unmodified
3 Nov 2026
BSE in-principle approval received for proposed rights issue of up to ₹9,000.00 million
1 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2756.1 (₹ crore)
- Profit/(Loss) after tax, Q2 FY27-77.5 (₹ crore)
- Adjusted Operating EBITDA, Q2 FY27-16.4 (₹ crore)
- Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2690.3 (₹ crore)
- Profit/(Loss) after tax, Q2 FY2624.2 (₹ crore)
- Revenue from operations, H1 FY27159.9 (₹ crore)
- Exceptional items, Q2 FY2768.3 (₹ crore)
- Revenue from operations, FY26354 (₹ crore)
- Net cash as of Mar'26₹668 cr
- Revenue CAGR FY23-26-2%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.