ESDS Q2FY27 investor presentation: revenue up 47.5% YoY to ₹1,383.4 million, PAT up 40.7%
Q2FY27 revenue up 47.5% YoY to ₹1,383.4 mn and PAT up 40.7% to ₹310.9 mn, even as EBITDA margin fell to 41.8% from 52.0%.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2FY27 revenue from operations
- ₹1,383.4 million, up 47.5% from ₹937.8 million a year earlier
- Q2FY27 profit after tax
- ₹310.9 million (up 40.7%)
- EBITDA margin
- fell to 41.8% from 52.0%
- Period
- Q2FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Positioning
- ESDS presents itself as a cloud and AI infrastructure company spanning IaaS (including a GPUaaS offering launched November 2025), managed services and SaaS, operating five data centres and claiming India's only patent for vertical auto-scal
📉 Q2FY27 revenue from operations was ₹1,383.4 million, up 47.5% from ₹937.8 million a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹577.6 million (up 18.3%) and profit after tax of ₹310.9 million (up 40.7%). Margins moved the other way: EBITDA margin fell to 41.8% from 52.0% and PAT margin to 22.5% from 23.6%. The presentation's note says a ₹23.4 million IPO-related marketing spend was debited in Q2 and that, without it, PBT would have been ₹424.7 million and EBITDA ₹601.0 million.
📈 For H1FY27 the company reports revenue from operations of ₹2,719.9 million against ₹2,183.7 million in H1FY26, up 24.6%, EBITDA of ₹1,137.5 million, up 12.3%, and profit after tax of ₹603.7 million, up 26.3%; diluted EPS was ₹5.38 versus ₹4.67. H1 EBITDA margin narrowed to 41.8% from 46.4%, while other income rose 89.4% to ₹68.3 million from ₹36.1 million.
📉 Mix and customer data are disclosed for the quarter: revenue by service line was 47.4% IaaS, 31.0% managed services and 21.6% SaaS, and by customer industry 50.1% enterprises, 26.5% government and 23.4% BFSI, down from 33.4% in Q1FY27. Total customers fell to 1,709 in Q2FY27 from 2,216 in Q1FY27, while average revenue per customer rose to ₹3.2 million from ₹2.4 million; 80.9% of revenue came from existing customers.
🎯 On direction, the presentation states that an Australia-based neocloud AI compute provider agreement carries a contract value of USD 1,250 million (~₹118,312.50 million) for 8,208 NVIDIA B300 GPUs over 5 years plus a 2-year extension option, with delivery targeted for completion by September 2026 and revenue generation expected to commence in Q3FY27. Management lists five strategy pillars — infrastructure scale-up, AI-driven solutions, partner collaboration, brand leadership and…
Also from ESDS Software Solution
Audio recording of Q2 and half-year earnings call hosted on November 02 uploaded on website
2 Nov 2026
Q2FY27 results: revenue from operations up 48% YoY, PAT up 40.7% YoY; HIFY27 revenue up 25%
2 Nov 2026
Board approves Sept 2026 results; auditors issue unmodified review report
2 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2FY271,383.4 (₹ in million)
- Revenue from operations growth YoY, Q2FY2747.5%
- EBITDA, Q2FY27577.6 (₹ in million)
- EBITDA margin, Q2FY2741.8%
- EBITDA margin, Q2FY2652.0%
- Profit after tax, Q2FY27310.9 (₹ in million)
- Revenue from operations, H1FY272,719.9 (₹ in million)
- Profit after tax, H1FY27603.7 (₹ in million)
- Contract value, Australia AI cloud infrastructure agreement₹118,312.50 million
- NVIDIA B300 GPUs in AI infrastructure cluster8,208
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.