Board approves unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results; limited review finds no material misstatement
Board of Epigral Ltd met on 2 Nov 2026 and approved Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for Q2 and H1 ended 30 Sept 2026; Limited Review Report taken on record.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 745.99 | 587.36 | +27% | 705.36 | +5.8% |
| Total income | 751.81 | 589.10 | +27.6% | 709.46 | +6% |
| Profit before tax | 87.58 | 69.65 | +25.7% | 133.74 | −34.5% |
| Profit after tax | 65.08 | 51.22 | +27.1% | 99.74 | −34.8% |
| Total comprehensive income | 65.08 | 51.10 | +27.4% | 99.75 | −34.8% |
| Basic EPS | 15.09 | 11.87 | +27.1% | 23.12 | −34.7% |
- Total income
- Latest 751.81; Year ago 589.10 (+27.6%); Prev qtr 709.46 (+6%)
- Profit after tax
- Latest 65.08; Year ago 51.22 (+27.1%); Prev qtr 99.74 (−34.8%)
- Period
- 3 months ended September 30,2026
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Holding Company incorporated wholly owned subsidiary Epigral Advanced Materials Limited on July 07, 2026 to manufacture chemicals.
- During quarter ended September 30, 2026 the Holding Company further invested ₹ 5.31 Crores in Non cumulative Optionally Convertible Debentures of Pro-Zeal Green Power Ten Private Limited.
- One-time deferred tax credit of ₹80.87 crores recognised in half year ended September 30, 2025 and year ended March 31, 2026 on opting for Section 115BAA.
The board of Epigral Ltd met on Monday, 2 November 2026 and approved the Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The Limited Review Report from M/s S R B C & CO LLP, the statutory auditors, was taken on record. The meeting commenced at 12:00 Noon and concluded at 01:40 p.m.
Quarter and half year in numbers (standalone, ₹ in Crore)
- Revenue from operations: 745.99 for the quarter, against 587.36 in the corresponding quarter a year earlier; 1,451.35 for the half year, against 1,193.90.
- Total income: 751.81 for the quarter and 1,461.27 for the half year.
- Profit before tax: 86.92 for the quarter, against 69.95 a year earlier.
- Profit after tax: 64.42 for the quarter, against 51.52; 163.60 for the half year, against 211.93.
- Earnings per share (basic and diluted): 14.93 for the quarter and 37.92 for the half year.
Why the half-year profit compares this way
- Note 3 to the results says a one-time deferred tax credit of ₹ 80.87 crores was recognised in the half year ended 30 September 2025.
- Total tax expense for the half year ended 30 September 2026 is 56.50, against a net tax credit of (35.25) in the same half of the previous year.
- Profit before tax for the half year moved up to 220.10 from 176.68.
Consolidated view (₹ in Crore)
- Revenue from operations: 745.99 for the quarter and 1,451.35 for the half year.
- Profit after tax: 65.08 for the quarter, against 51.22, and 164.82 for the half year, against 211.91.
- Earnings per share (basic and diluted): 15.08 for the quarter and 38.20 for the half year.
The auditor's review conclusion
- S R B C & CO LLP states that, based on its review, nothing has come to its attention that causes it to believe the accompanying Statement has not disclosed the information required under the Listing Regulations, or that it contains any material misstatement.
- A review is narrower in scope than a full audit and gives moderate assurance rather than an audit opinion.
Other items recorded in the notes
- The company invested a further ₹ 5.31 Crores in Non cumulative Optionally Convertible Debentures of the power producer during the quarter ended 30 September 2026. This follows the earlier Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement linked to a 19.80 MW Wind Solar Hybrid Power plant in Gujarat, with an Energy Supply Agreement to purchase a minimum 51% of the power generated for a period of 25 years.
- A wholly owned subsidiary, Epigral Advanced Materials Limited, was incorporated on July 07, 2026, with ₹ 0.01 Crores invested in its equity share capital, with the objective of manufacturing chemicals.
What a retail reader can take away
- These are unaudited interim numbers that have been reviewed by the statutory auditors, not full-year audited results.
- On both standalone and consolidated bases, revenue from operations and Profit after tax for the quarter are higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
- Profit before tax for the half year is higher than a year earlier, while Profit after tax for the half year is lower, alongside the tax line described in Note 3.
- The company is continuing to fund its power-supply arrangement and has set up a new chemicals subsidiary.
Also from Epigral
Q2 FY27 investor presentation: revenue up 28% to ₹ 752 Crore, PAT up 26%
2 Nov 2026
Epigral Ltd press release, Q2 FY27
2 Nov 2026
CRISIL AA/Stable and CRISIL A1+ assigned as revised ratings on Rs. 1050 Crore bank facilities
29 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Standalone Profit after tax, Q2 FY27 (₹ in Crore)64.42
- Standalone Profit after tax, H1 FY27 (₹ in Crore)163.60
- Consolidated Profit after tax, H1 FY27 (₹ in Crore)164.82
- Standalone basic earnings per share, Q2 FY27 (in rupees)14.93
- Further investment in Non cumulative Optionally Convertible Debentures₹ 5.31 Crores
- Investment in equity share capital of new wholly owned subsidiary₹ 0.01 Crores
- Total income, latest quarter751.81 (₹ in Crore)
- Total income, year-ago quarter589.10 (₹ in Crore)
- Total income, previous quarter709.46 (₹ in Crore)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter65.08 (₹ in Crore)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter51.10 (₹ in Crore)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter99.75 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter65.08 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter51.22 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter99.74 (₹ in Crore)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter745.99 (₹ in Crore)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter587.36 (₹ in Crore)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter705.36 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter87.58 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter69.65 (₹ in Crore)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter133.74 (₹ in Crore)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.