EPACK Prefab Q2 FY27: revenue up 15.5% YoY, margin pressure, FY27 guidance maintained
Q2 FY27 revenue up 15.5% to ₹5,011 Mn, a record quarter; EBITDA margin down to 10.1% from 11.5%, profit flat at ₹296 Mn (+0.4%).
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 revenue
- ₹5,011 Mn, up 15.5% YoY
- EBITDA margin
- 10.1% from 11.5%
- Order book pending
- ₹14,625 Mn on 30 Sept 2026, up 59.0% YoY
- Period
- Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
- Positioning
- Prefab player with 158,422 MTPA PEB capacity and 2.1 Mn panel capacity across 4 facilities and 14 sales locations; the company calls itself a clear first choice in the renewable sector and a bottleneck solution for India's construction need
📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was the highest-ever at ₹5,011 Mn, up 15.5% YoY, but EBITDA margin fell to 10.1% from 11.5% and profit from continuing operations was ₹296 Mn, up 0.4%. The presentation attributes the margin squeeze to steel and input costs rising on geopolitical pressures.
📋 For H1 FY27 the company reports revenue of ₹8,670 Mn, up 18.9% YoY, EBITDA of ₹851 Mn at a 9.8% margin versus 11.1%, and profit of ₹478 Mn at 5.5% versus 6.2%. Order book pending was ₹14,625 Mn on 30 Sept 2026, up 59.0% YoY, which the company says gives clear visibility over the next ~11 months.
🏭 Cash generation turned negative: net cash from operating activities was (₹1,069) Mn in H1 FY27 against a ₹926 Mn inflow a year earlier, with the working capital cycle at 60 days and inventories at ₹3,623 Mn. The company says it remains net cash positive at ₹254 Mn after funding capex and higher working capital.
🏭 Management maintains FY27 guidance of ₹1,900–₹1,950 Cr revenue, 10.5% EBITDA margin, 6.0–6.5% PAT margin, capex of approx ₹150 Cr and ~40 days net working capital. It lists Mambattu second line and Gujarat Phase 1 capacity additions, with Ghiloth greenfield production to start in Nov 26 and Gujarat Phase 1 likely in Jan/Feb 2027.
Also from Epack Prefab Technologies
Board names KMPs who will decide what counts as material and disclose it to the exchanges
2 Nov 2026
Board approves September quarter results, appoints Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
2 Nov 2026
Board approves September-quarter results; Khushboo Mishra named Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
2 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 FY275,011 (INR Million)
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2710.1%
- Profit from continuing operations, Q2 FY27296 (INR Million)
- Revenue from operations, H1 FY278,670 (INR Million)
- EBITDA margin, H1 FY279.8%
- Pending order book, 30 Sept 2026₹ 14,625 Mn
- Net cash₹254 Mn
- Net cash from operating activities, H1 FY27(1,069) (INR Million)
- Working capital cycle, H1 FY2760
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.