Board approves unaudited Q2 and H1 results; auditors issue unmodified review conclusion
Board met on 5 Nov 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 4 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26,713.36 | 21,692.45 | +23.1% | 24,583.13 | +8.7% |
| Total income | 27,849.01 | 22,519.77 | +23.7% | 25,512.15 | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 4,956.38 | 5,188.38 | −4.5% | 4,672.22 | +6.1% |
| Profit after tax | 3,703.63 | 3,908.96 | −5.3% | 3,575.00 | +3.6% |
| Total comprehensive income | 3,687.03 | 3,906.43 | −5.6% | 3,558.40 | +3.6% |
| Basic EPS | 2.11 | 2.23 | −5.4% | 2.04 | +3.4% |
- Period
- 30th September 2026
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Exceptional item: Rs 4.20 lakh recovered in Q2 in respect of a prior-year cyber fraud; cumulative recovery as of September 30, 2026 aggregates to Rs 245.39 lakh.
- Unutilised IPO proceeds of Rs 5,701.00 lakhs at June 30, 2026 further utilised by Rs 1,255.92 lakhs in the quarter; balance Rs 4,445.08 lakhs held in current accounts of SPVs.
- Subsidiary EIE Renewables acquired PRA Bihar BESS Pvt Ltd (SPOA dated 21 April 2026) and 51% of Suyog Urja Limited (SPA dated 28 April 2026).
- Suyog Urja Limited received advance of Rs 1,861 lakhs; WIP/current assets of Rs 923.14 lakhs recognised; MoM approved for settlement, no material uncertainty on recoverability.
What the board approved
- The board meeting held on 5 November 2026, from 04:00 P.M. to 04:25 P.M., considered and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
- The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval, and an extract in the prescribed format will be published in newspapers and placed on the company's website.
- Auditors S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP state that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the statement has not disclosed the required information or contains a material misstatement. This is a limited review, which is narrower in scope than an audit, and no audit opinion is expressed.
Standalone performance (Rs. in lakhs)
- Revenue from operations: 26,713.36 for the quarter, against 24,583.13 in the preceding quarter and 21,692.45 in the same quarter a year earlier. Half year: 51,296.49 against 44,933.50.
- Total income: 27,849.01 for the quarter; 53,361.16 for the half year.
- Profit before tax: 4,856.38 for the quarter; 9,628.60 for the half year against 10,659.87 a year earlier.
- Profit after tax: 3,703.63 for the quarter, against 3,575.00 in the preceding quarter and 1,908.96 in the same quarter a year earlier. Half year: 7,278.62 against 7,986.65.
- Basic and diluted earnings per equity share: 2.11 for the quarter (not annualised); 4.15 for the half year.
- Total expenses for the quarter were 22,896.83, of which Manufacturing, Construction and Operating Expenses were 17,735.77 and Employee Benefits Expense 2,583.39.
Balance sheet and cash position (standalone, Rs. in lakhs)
- Total assets 1,89,882.73 as at 30 September 2026, against 1,65,245.21 as at 31 March 2026.
- Total equity 1,23,893.21, against 1,16,647.80.
- Total current liabilities 62,523.15, against 44,435.99.
- For the half year, net cash used in operating activities was 1,850.00; net cash used in investing activities 7,761.93; net cash from financing activities 6,151.58. Closing cash and cash equivalents: 721.48.
Segment picture (consolidated, Rs. in lakhs)
- Water Segment revenue 26,417.58 for the quarter and 51,911.02 for the half year.
- Renewable Energy Segment revenue 9,959.39 for the quarter and 20,384.30 for the half year.
- Total segment revenue 36,376.97 for the quarter; segment result 6,503.89.
Key notes accompanying the results
- IPO proceeds: unutilised proceeds were Rs. 5,701.00 lakhs as at 30 June 2026, of which Rs. 1,253.92 lakhs was further utilised during the quarter; the balance of Rs. 4,443.08 lakhs is held in the current accounts of the SPVs of the Holding Company.
- Cyber fraud: Rs. 4.20 lakhs was recovered during the quarter in respect of a cyber fraud that occurred in previous financial years; cumulative recovery against it is Rs. 245.39 lakhs.
- PRA Bihar BESS: EIE Renewables Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, signed a Share Purchase and Options Agreement dated 21 April 2026 with existing shareholders of M/s PRA Bihar BESS Private Limited. It is to acquire 49% of the equity shares in the first phase, with the remaining 51% to be acquired within 60 days of the Commercial Operation Date of the BESS project awarded to the Company. Control and substantive voting rights transferred to EIE Renewables with effect from 21 April 2026.
- Suyog Urja: a Share Purchase Agreement dated 28 April 2026 provides for acquisition of 51% of the equity shares of Suyog Urja Limited immediately and the remaining 49% at a future date; control transferred with effect from 28 April 2026.
- New entities: Varanasi DDU Nagar STP Private Limited and Varanasi Lohta DDU Nagar STP Private Limited were incorporated on 16 June 2026 as wholly owned subsidiaries, and Wind Earth Private Limited on 19 August 2026 as a step-down subsidiary.
- Suyog Urja Limited received an advance of Rs. 1,861 lakhs from a customer, outstanding as at 30 September 2026; against this, Work-in-Progress/Current Assets of Rs. 923.14 lakhs are recognised, and management expects the advance to be adjusted per agreed terms.
How to read this
- The headline event is the routine approval of quarterly and half-yearly results, with an unmodified review conclusion from the auditors.
- Quarter-on-quarter, standalone Revenue from operations and Profit after tax are higher than the preceding quarter; the half-year Profit after tax of 7,278.62 is lower than the 7,986.65 of the same half last year.
- The notes also record the company's ongoing acquisitions and the recovery progress in an earlier cyber fraud.
Also from Enviro Infra Engineers
Q2 FY27: revenue up 60.01% YoY, PAT down 20.22%; order book at ₹67,782 million
5 Nov 2026
Step-down subsidiary incorporates Windaxis Renewables as a wholly owned subsidiary
5 Nov 2026
Statutory auditor of material subsidiary resigns; parent's group auditor proposed
5 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Profit after tax, standalone, half year ended 30 Sep 20267,278.62 lakh
- Unutilised IPO proceeds as at 30 June 2026Rs. 5,701.00 lakhs
- Balance unutilised IPO proceedsRs. 4,443.08 lakhs
- Cumulative recovery against earlier cyber fraudRs. 245.39 lakhs
- Total income, latest quarter27,849.01 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Total income, year-ago quarter22,519.77 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Total income, previous quarter25,512.15 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter3,687.03 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter3,906.43 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter3,558.40 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter3,703.63 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter3,908.96 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter3,575.00 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter26,713.36 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter21,692.45 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter24,583.13 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter4,956.38 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter5,188.38 (Rs. in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter4,672.22 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.