Promoter group member sells 46,35,055 shares, holding falls to 0.01%
Promoter group member Bharathi Narendra Gala sold 46,35,055 shares (0.67%) in the open market on Sept 22-23, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Shares Sold
- 46,35,055 shares (0.67%)
- Previous Holding
- 47,35,055 shares (0.68%)
- Current Holding
- 1,00,000 shares (0.01%)
- Sale Period
- September 22-23, 2026
- Mode
- Open Market
What was disclosed
The company shared a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI Takeover Regulations for a sale of shares by a promoter group member.
Who sold
- Seller: Bharathi Narendra Gala, belonging to the Promoter Group
- Mode: Open Market
- Period of sale: September 22, 2026 to September 23, 2026
The numbers
- Holding before the sale: 47,35,055 shares, or 0.68% of voting capital
- Shares sold: 46,35,055 shares, or 0.67%
- Holding after the sale: 1,00,000 shares, or 0.01%
- Total equity/voting capital of the company: 697,286,312 shares, unchanged before and after the sale
- No shares were under encumbrance before or after the transaction
How to read this
A promoter group member reducing a stake to near zero is the kind of disclosure investors usually watch closely, as it signals a change in the insider's own holding. The sale was made on the open market, so the shares moved to public shareholders rather than an identified buyer. The company's share capital itself is unaffected; only the ownership pattern changes.
Also from Enbee Trade & Finance
Promoter Amar Narendra Galla sells 64,50,000 shares (0.92%) in the open market; stake now 1.66%
1 Oct 2026
Promoter-group seller Ssamta Amar Gaala sells 24,90,708 shares in open market
1 Oct 2026
Promoter Sells 6,00,000 Shares; Holding Down to 2.58%
28 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Shares held before sale47,35,055
- Stake before sale0.68%
- Shares sold46,35,055
- Stake sold0.67%
- Shares held after sale1,00,000
- Stake after sale0.01%
- Total equity/voting capital of the company697,286,312
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.