Whole-time director acquires ~18.48 lakh shares, 6.43% of capital, via warrant conversion
Emrock Corporation Ltd has disclosed a update under Regulation 29(2) from its Whole Time Director, Mr. Arjunkumar Jagdishbhai Patel.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Shares Acquired
- 18,48,067 equity shares of Rs.10 each, 6.43% of paid-up capital, via warrant conversion on 3 November 2026
- Holding After Acquisition
- 72,22,098 shares, 25.12% of total voting capital
- Value of Shares
- Rs. 2,03,28,737.00
What the disclosure covers
Emrock Corporation Ltd has submitted a disclosure received from Mr. Arjunkumar Jagdishbhai Patel, Whole Time Director of the company, under Regulation 29(2) of the Takeover Regulations. The event is an acquisition of ~18.48 lakh equity shares of face value Rs.10 each on 3 November 2026. The mode is conversion of warrants into equity shares, not a purchase from other shareholders in the market. These shares equal 6.43% of the paid-up capital of the company.
Holding before and after
- Before the acquisition: 53,74,031 shares carrying voting rights, or 25.21% of total share capital (18.69% of total diluted capital)
- Alongside this he held 18,48,067 warrants, equal to 6.43% on a diluted basis
- Total before, including warrants: 72,22,098, or 33.88% of share capital and 25.12% on a diluted basis
- Shares acquired: 18,48,067, or 6.43%
- After the acquisition: 72,22,098 shares, or 25.12% of total voting capital
The acquirer is shown as belonging to the promoter/promoter group.
What changes, simply put
A warrant is an instrument that already gives its holder the right to receive shares later. Those warrants have now been turned into ordinary equity shares, so shares that were earlier counted as a future entitlement are now part of the company's actual share capital. Because this adds shares to the company's share base, the total number of shares rises. The pre-acquisition paid-up capital shown is Rs. 21.32 crore divided into 2,13,20,000 equity shares of Rs.10 each, and the total voting capital after the acquisition is on a larger share base than that. The percentage position is steady: 25.12% on a fully diluted basis before the conversion, and 25.12% of total voting capital after it.
Value shown
The purchase value recorded against the ~18.48 lakh shares is Rs. 2,03,28,737.00.
How to read this
This is a report of a change in a promoter's shareholding, made to the stock exchange. The promoter group's stake is at the same 25.12% level on a fully diluted basis before and after, while the number of shares in the company has gone up with the conversion — the point to keep in mind when comparing per-share figures across periods.
Also from Emrock Corporation
Promoter director acquires 17,93,712 shares (6.24%) via warrant conversion
4 Nov 2026
Promoter-MD acquires 17,93,712 shares, 6.24% of capital, via warrant conversion
4 Nov 2026
Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026
4 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares acquired by the whole-time director18,48,067
- Shares acquired as % of paid-up capital6.43%
- Holding before acquisition, shares carrying voting rights53,74,031
- Holding before as % of total share capital25.21
- Holding after acquisition, shares carrying voting rights72,22,098
- Holding after as % of total voting capital25.12
- Net purchase value of shares acquired2,03,28,737.00
- Equity share capital before the acquisitionRs. 21,32,00,000
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.