Board approves unaudited Q2 and half-year results; auditor review finds no material misstatement
The board met on November 03, 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year and second quarter ended September 30, 2026, along with the Limited Review Report.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12,123.39 | 4,398.42 | +176% | 7,338.85 | +65.2% |
| Total income | 12,158.76 | 4,426.23 | +175% | 7,374.21 | +64.9% |
| Profit before tax | 12,013.75 | 4,248.83 | +183% | 7,248.94 | +65.7% |
| Profit after tax | 9,205.67 | 3,173.95 | +190% | 5,756.69 | +59.9% |
| Total comprehensive income | (74,152.45) | 6,647.27 | — | 1,71,744.93 | — |
| Basic EPS | 4,602.84 | 1,586.97 | +190% | 2,878.34 | +59.9% |
- PAT YoY growth
- +190%
- Period
- 30th September 2026
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
The board of the company met on November 03, 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year and second quarter ended September 30, 2026, together with the Limited Review Report of the statutory auditors, V. K. Beswal & Associates, Chartered Accountants.
What was approved
- Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
- The Limited Review Report on those results
- The statements are presented in Rs. in Lakhs, so every figure below is in lakhs unless stated otherwise
What the auditor's review says
The review was done under the Standard on Review Engagement (SRE) 2410. It gives moderate assurance, which is less than an audit; the auditors state they have not performed an audit and do not express an audit opinion. Their conclusion is that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the statement contains any material misstatement or fails to disclose the information required under the listing regulations. The same conclusion is given for the consolidated statement, which covers the holding company and its subsidiaries, Suptaswar Investments and Trading Company Limited and Murahar Investments and Trading Company Limited.
The numbers, standalone (Rs. in lakhs)
- Revenue from operations for the quarter: 8,896.00
- Total Income (I+II) for the quarter: 8,931.37
- Profit/(Loss) for the year from continuing operations for the quarter: 6,811.56
- Profit/(Loss) for the year (IX+XII) for the half year: 10,189.10
- Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter: Rs. 3,405.78
- Total Assets as at September 30, 2026: 7,73,221.27, against Total Equity of 6,70,018.86
A line worth understanding: other comprehensive income
The company holds a large investment book, and such holdings are marked to market. In the quarter the Other Comprehensive Income section carries a large negative net gain/loss on equity instruments measured through OCI, which pulls Total Comprehensive Income (XIII+XIV) below zero even though the profit line is positive. In simple terms, profit for the period comes from the income statement, while the fair-value movement on equity holdings sits below it in OCI and still flows into total equity. So profit and total comprehensive income can move in opposite directions in the same quarter.
How a retail investor can read this
This is a routine quarterly results approval by an investment company. The auditor's conclusion is unmodified, the profit line is positive for both the quarter and the half year, and the earnings per share figure is high in rupee terms because the company has a small equity base of 20,00,000 shares of Rs. 10/- each, as stated in the earnings note. The main thing to track is the OCI swing, since for a company whose assets are largely investments, mark-to-market movement in the portfolio can matter as much as the reported profit.
Also from EL CID Investments
Board meeting on November 03, 2026 to approve unaudited Q2 and half-year results
23 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 standalone (Rs. in lakhs)8,896.00
- Total Income (I+II), Q2 standalone (Rs. in lakhs)8,931.37
- Profit/(Loss) for the year from continuing operations, Q2 standalone (Rs. in lakhs)6,811.56
- Profit/(Loss) for the year (IX+XII), half year standalone (Rs. in lakhs)10,189.10
- Basic and diluted EPS, Q2 standalone (Rs.)3,405.78
- Total Assets, standalone as at 30 September 2026 (Rs. in lakhs)7,73,221.27
- Total Equity, standalone as at 30 September 2026 (Rs. in lakhs)6,70,018.86
- Equity shares of Rs. 10/- each fully paid-up20,00,000
- Total income, latest quarter12,158.76 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Total income, year-ago quarter4,426.23 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Total income, previous quarter7,374.21 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter(74,152.45) (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter6,647.27 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,71,744.93 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter9,205.67 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter3,173.95 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter5,756.69 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter12,123.39 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter4,398.42 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter7,338.85 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter12,013.75 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter4,248.83 (Rs. In Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter7,248.94 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.