ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Diamond Power Infrastructure522163Quarterly results

Diamond Power Infrastructure Q2 FY27: first ₹1,000 crore quarter, PAT ₹108 cr

Q2 FY27 revenue ₹1,032 cr up 135% YoY, EBITDA ₹133 cr up 189%, PAT ₹108 cr up 289% — first ₹1,000 crore quarter.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

₹166 cr
Q2 FY27₹108 crH1 FY27₹166 cr
Profit after tax: ₹108 cr (Q2 FY27) and ₹166 cr (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹1,032 cr, up 135% YoY
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹108 cr, up 289% (margin 10.5%)
Order Book
₹3,735 cr at Sep-26 against ₹3,240 cr at Mar-26
Period
Q2 & H1 FY 2026-27
Positioning
The company presents itself as the only Indian cable maker with the full chain under one roof — aluminium rod mills to PVC/XLPE compounds, super-clean EHV insulation, CCV/VCV extrusion and a 765 kV test lab — serving ~670 diversified custom

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹1,032 cr, up 135% year on year and the first ₹1,000 crore quarter, with EBITDA of ₹133 cr (up 189%, margin 12.9%) and profit after tax of ₹108 cr (up 289%, margin 10.5%); H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,722 cr and PAT ₹166 cr. The presentation attributes part of the profit to ₹18.2 cr of other income from treasury income on QIP funds placed in fixed deposits and to nil cash tax on carried-forward losses.

📈 Revenue mix for Q2 FY27 was cables ₹412 cr, conductors ₹315 cr, data-centre cables ₹242 cr and others ₹62 cr; data-centre cables, described as a new independent product line from the copper cable line, were 23% of Q2 revenue against nil in Q1. AL-59 Zebra was 49% of conductor revenue and MV 11–33 kV 79% of cable revenue excluding data-centre.

📋 The firm order book stood at ₹3,735 cr at Sep-26 against ₹3,240 cr at Mar-26 and ₹1,100 cr at Mar-24, and the company says it is worth about ₹4,300 cr (+15%) at current market prices under price-variation clauses. H1 FY27 order inflow is put at ₹2,217 cr with a book-to-bill of 1.29x.

🎯 Management guides FY27 revenue at ~₹4,300 cr and sets targets of ₹7,500 cr for FY28 and ₹10,000 cr for FY29 with margin direction up, and says an in-house compound project should retain about ₹120 cr of EBITDA a year currently paid to compounders and importers.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹1,032 cr
  • EBITDA (incl. other income), Q2 FY27₹133 cr
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27₹108 cr
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2712.9%
  • Revenue, H1 FY27₹1,722 cr
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27₹166 cr
  • Data-centre cables revenue, Q2 FY27₹242 Cr
  • Firm order book, Sep-26₹3,735 cr
  • Order inflow, H1 FY27₹2,217 cr
  • FY29 revenue target₹10,000 cr
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev