Related party transaction disclosure for the half year ended September 30, 2026
DCB Bank has disclosed related party transactions for the half year ended September 30, 2026 ๐.
By ScoutQuest ยท ยท 3 min read
- Largest deposit - Aga Khan Foundation, India
- 60.27
- Bank guarantee issued - Aga Khan Foundation, India
- 4.47
- Foreign remittance cap for related parties
- not to exceed USD 1,00,000 per transaction
What the disclosure covers
DCB Bank has published its related party transaction disclosure for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Related parties here include the promoter and promoter group, directors, key managerial personnel (KMP), their relatives, and private companies in which a director is a director.
For each counterparty the table shows the type of transaction โ deposits taken, interest paid, bank guarantee issued, loans and advances, locker rent or foreign exchange โ along with figures. For deposit entries the disclosure notes that the value of the transaction represents the balance as on September 30, 2026. All figures below are reproduced exactly as printed.
Deposits taken from related parties
- Aga Khan Foundation, India (private company in which a Director is a director): 60.27, the entry also shows 74.20; interest paid 0.46.
- CanCare Trust: 44.29, the entry also shows 33.06; interest paid 0.84.
- Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (India): 20.21, the entry also shows 19.55; interest paid 0.41.
- Aga Khan Agency for Habitat India: 4.84, the entry also shows 12.08; interest paid 0.08.
- Krishnan Sridhar Seshadri (Director): 9.04, the entry also shows 10.00; interest paid 0.19.
- Platinum Jubilee Investments Limited (Promoter & Promoter Group): 7.15, the entry also shows 6.61; interest paid 0.14.
- Platinum Jubilee Publishers Ltd (Promoter & Promoter Group): 0.18, the entry also shows 0.30; interest paid 0.00.
- Amyn Asgarali Jassani (Director): 0.82; interest paid 0.02; locker rent 0.00, noted as an amount less than Rs. 50,000.
- S Navaneetha Krishnan (relative of Director) 0.13; Sorayyah Kanji (relative of Director) 0.25; Laila Amyn Jassani (relative of Director) 0.29, the entry also shows 1.04.
KMP and their relatives
- Praveen Achuthan Kutty (KMP): 1.12, the entry also shows 3.40; interest paid 0.02.
- Ravi Kumar Vadlamani (KMP): 3.62, the entry also shows 3.12; interest paid 0.07.
- Rubi Chaturvedi (KMP): 0.56, the entry also shows 0.59; loans and advances 0.19.
- Prashant Chaturvedi (relative of KMP): 2.80, the entry also shows 2.71.
- Shyamala Praveen 1.46; A P Achuthan Kutty 1.31, the entry also shows 1.42; Sarada Bhaskari Vadlamani 0.94; Nitya Praveen 0.01, the entry also shows 0.06; Kaushal Vadlamani 0.05, the entry also shows 0.06.
Foreign exchange and guarantee entries
- Remittances for the personal purposes of the related parties are stated not to exceed an amount equivalent to USD 1,00,000 per transaction.
- Nasser Munjee (Director): USD 2000 at a conversion rate of Rs.97 Per USD, value 0.02.
- Prashant Chaturvedi: USD 100000 at Rs.95.1799 per USD and USD 100000 at Rs.95.42 per USD, value 1.91.
- Aga Khan Agency for Habitat India: USD 834.14 at Rs.95.4285 per USD and USD 15 at Rs.97.11 per USD, value 0.01.
- Amyn Asgarali Jassani: CAD 1000 at Rs.68.75 per CAD, value 0.01; Laila Amyn Jassani: CAD 5000 at Rs.70.39 per CAD, value 0.04.
- Bank guarantee issued to Aga Khan Foundation, India: 4.47, with all three figures in the entry shown as 4.47.
How to read this
- These are dealings a bank records with people and entities connected to it, placed on record for the half year.
- Interest entries carry the remark that they are on deposit rates described in the disclosure, and some entries state that the value depends on the counterparty.
- Where an amount is very small, the table marks it as an amount less than Rs. 50,000.
Also from DCB Bank
DCB Bank makes audio recording of October 23, 2026 earnings call on Q2/H1 FY2027 results available
23 Oct 2026
Head of Corporate Banking resigns; Board approves three senior management changes
23 Oct 2026
Board approves re-appointment of Thiyagarajan Kumar as Non-Executive (Independent) Director
23 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Aga Khan Foundation, India - deposits taken60.27
- CanCare Trust - deposits taken44.29
- Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (India) - deposits taken20.21
- Krishnan Sridhar Seshadri (Director) - deposits taken9.04
- Platinum Jubilee Investments Limited (Promoter Group) - deposits taken7.15
- Aga Khan Foundation, India - issuance of bank guarantee4.47
- Aga Khan Foundation, India - interest paid0.46
- Remittance ceiling per transaction for related partiesUSD 1,00,000
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.