Data Patterns Q2FY27: revenue down 56.7% to Rs 1,332 Mn, order book at Rs 17,236 Mn
Q2FY27 revenue fell 56.7% to Rs 1,332 Mn and net profit fell 55.3% to Rs 220 Mn, with EBITDA down 54.1% year on year.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2FY27 Revenue
- Rs 1,332 Mn, down 56.7% YoY (vs Rs 3075 Mn)
- Q2FY27 Net Profit
- Rs 220 Mn, down 55.3% YoY (vs Rs 492 Mn)
- Order Book / Inflow
- H1FY27 order inflow Rs 10,464 Mn; closing order book Rs 17,236 Mn
- Period
- Q2FY27 and H1FY27
- Positioning
- A defence and aerospace electronics company that builds complete systems from in-house building blocks and IP, with a Rs 17,236 Mn order book that is 49.3% radar and 15.1% avionics.
📉 Q2FY27 net revenue was Rs 1,332 Mn against Rs 3075 Mn a year earlier, down 56.7%, with net profit at Rs 220 Mn against Rs 492 Mn, down 55.3%. EBITDA fell 54.1% to Rs 314 Mn, although the EBITDA margin rose 132 bps to 23.6%; H1FY27 revenue was Rs 2,493 Mn, down 38.7%, and H1FY27 net profit Rs 440 Mn, down 41.1%.
📋 Order inflow in H1FY27 was Rs 10,464 Mn and the closing order book Rs 17,236 Mn, split 49.3% radar and 15.1% avionics. The CMD says fresh orders worth Rs. 929 crore were received in Q2FY27, taking H1FY27 inflows to Rs. 1,046 crore, nearly three times H1FY26, and puts the order book including orders received and negotiated at approximately Rs. 2,698 crore.
🏭 The presentation lists four strategic priorities, moving up the value chain into full systems using reusable building blocks, creating additional product categories, expanding geographies and investing in products, technology and capex. It says more than Rs 145 Cr has been invested in new product development and around Rs 190 Cr in capex over the last five years, with a further Rs 150 Cr of capex planned over the next two years.
🎯 The company says it acquired 100% of ST Advanced Composites for Rs. 10 Cr, board approved in Q1FY27, to add advanced composite manufacturing. Management states it expects H2FY27 to be stronger than H1FY27 on order pipeline and execution momentum and that FY27 guidance is unchanged, while H1FY27 net cash from operating activities was Rs 1,102 Mn and total debt stood at 0.0.
Also from Data Patterns (India)
Data Patterns Q2 FY27: order book with negotiated orders at Rs. 2,697.83 Cr; Q2 inflows Rs. 929 crore; acquires STAC
6 Nov 2026
Board outcome: September-quarter results approved, unmodified auditor review, 100% stake in ST Advanced Composites
6 Nov 2026
Data Patterns to hold Q2FY27 earnings conference call on November 09, 2026, hosted by Go India Advisors
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Net Revenue, Q2FY271,332 (Rs Mn)
- Net Profit, Q2FY27220 (Rs Mn)
- EBITDA, Q2FY27314 (Rs Mn)
- Net Revenue YoY change, Q2FY27-56.7%
- Net Revenue, H1FY272,493 (Rs Mn)
- Closing order book, H1FY2717,236 (Rs Mn)
- Order inflow in H1, H1FY2710,464 (Rs Mn)
- Fresh orders received, Q2FY27Rs. 929 crore
- Order book including orders received and negotiatedRs. 2,698 crore
- Additional capex planned over next two yearsRs 150 Cr
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.