ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
DAM Capital Advisors544316Quarterly results

DAM Capital Q2 FY27: total income ₹ 54.3 Cr, profit after tax ₹ 13.5 Cr

Q2 FY27 total income ₹ 54.3 Cr, down from ₹ 107.1 Cr a year earlier; PAT ₹ 13.5 Cr vs ₹ 52.2 Cr, though both rose sharply Q-o-Q.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

₹ 54.3 Cr-49.3%
Q2 FY26107.1 (INR Cr)Q2 FY27₹ 54.3 Cr
Total income: 107.1 (INR Cr) (Q2 FY26) and ₹ 54.3 Cr (Q2 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Total Income
₹ 54.3 Cr, down from ₹ 107.1 Cr a year earlier
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹ 13.5 Cr vs ₹ 52.2 Cr
Net Cash (30 Sep 2026)
₹ 314 Cr, up from ₹ 287 Cr a year earlier
Period
Q2 FY27 / H1 FY27 (ended 30 Sep 2026)
Positioning
Presents itself as one of India's fastest-growing merchant banks by CRISIL revenue ranking, debt-free with minimal capital needs, 313 active clients across six markets and a 10.2% IPO market share in H1 FY27.

📉 Q2 FY27 total income was ₹ 54.3 Cr against ₹ 107.1 Cr in Q2 FY26, and profit after tax ₹ 13.5 Cr against ₹ 52.2 Cr, so both fell year on year; the presentation instead headlines an 81.0% Q-o-Q rise off a Q1 FY27 base of ₹ 30.0 Cr total income and ₹ 0.15 Cr PAT.

📉 Mix and margin moved down: merchant banking revenue of ₹ 34.3 Cr was 63.2% of Q2 FY27 total income against 80.5% a year earlier, institutional equities revenue of ₹ 15.6 Cr fell 4.4% Q-o-Q, and PAT margin was 25.0% for the quarter versus 48.7% in Q2 FY26 and 16.3% for H1 FY27 versus 38.0%; net cash, however, rose to ₹ 314 Cr on 30 September 2026 from ₹ 287 Cr a year earlier.

🌍 The company calls itself one of India's fastest-growing merchant banks by CRISIL revenue ranking and reports 313 active clients across India, US, UK, Europe, Hong Kong and Singapore, 106 ECM transactions executed from Nov 2019 to Sep 2026 raising ₹ 1,93,200+ Cr, a 10.2% IPO market share in H1 FY27 and a debt-free structure.

📌 Management points to a 19-IPO pipeline as on 30 September 2026 with 3 IPOs added in Q2 FY27 spread over 13 sectors, including two each in realty, utilities, transport services, capital goods, financial services and metals & mining, and says it executed 8 ECM transactions in Q2 FY27 raising ₹ 30,500+ Cr.

More numbers
  • Total income, Q2 FY27₹ 54.3 Cr
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27₹ 13.5 Cr
  • Merchant banking revenue, Q2 FY27₹ 34.3 Cr
  • Institutional equities (broking) revenue, Q2 FY27₹ 15.6 Cr
  • Total income, Q2 FY26107.1 (INR Cr)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY2652.2 (INR Cr)
  • PAT margin, Q2 FY2725.0%
  • Net cash available, 30 September 2026₹ 314 Cr
  • IPOs in pipeline, as on 30 September 202619
  • Market share by number of IPOs, H1 FY2710.2%
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev