Corrigendum to EGM notice: two proposed allottees in preferential issue replaced
D.P. Abhushan has issued a corrigendum to the notice of its Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) scheduled for October 29, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Preferential issue size
- 8,66,434 equity shares at ₹1,430.00 each, aggregating ₹1,23,90,00,620.00
- Allottees substituted
- Vedcroft Ventures (6,995 shares) and Deepak Gadia (4,200 shares) replaced
- EGM date
- October 29, 2026
Two names change in the preferential issue list
D.P. Abhushan Ltd has issued a corrigendum, a correction, to the notice of its Extra-Ordinary General Meeting No. 01/2026-27, to be held on Thursday, October 29, 2026 at 03:00 P.M. IST through video conferencing and other audio-visual means. The Board of Directors, at its meeting on October 23, 2026, approved a substitution/replacement of two proposed allottees in the preferential issue of equity shares that forms Item No. 1 of that notice. All other terms and conditions of the preferential issue, as approved earlier by the Board, remain unchanged except to the extent specifically modified.
Who steps out
- Vedcroft Ventures Private Limited, 6,995 equity shares, Non-Promoter category.
- Deepak Gadia, 4,200 equity shares, Non-Promoter category.
- Their names and particulars stand deleted and withdrawn from Item No. 1 of the EGM notice.
Who steps in
- Samiksha Mogta, 2,795 equity shares, Non-Promoter category.
- Devendra Sharma, Jai Kishan Jasmatiya, Pawan Kripashankar Gupta and Gayatri Dharmendra Prajapat, 2,100 equity shares each, all Non-Promoter category.
- The corrigendum is to be read together with the original EGM notice and forms an integral part of it; the revised resolutions, with the changes highlighted in bold and underline, are set out in Annexure I. The document is to be hosted on the company's website and on the NSE and BSE websites.
The fund-raise these changes sit inside
- The preferential issue covers 8,66,434 equity shares at an issue price of ₹1,430.00 per share, aggregating ₹1,23,90,00,620.00. The update states this is not less than the floor price determined in accordance with Chapter V of the SEBI (ICDR) Regulations.
- The relevant date used for determining that floor price is Tuesday, September 29, 2026, being 30 days prior to the date of the meeting of members.
- A companion resolution covers fully convertible equity warrants, with an aggregate consideration of ₹4,34,10,66,730.00 at the same price of ₹1,430.00 each.
- The Board's approval of the warrant resolution (Item No. 2) is not changed, except for consequential modifications to the shareholding pattern arising from the change in category of the proposed allottees and a correction to the post-issue shareholding and percentage of Smruti Pratik Khara to reflect her acquisition of equity shares on October 01, 2026.
What a preferential issue means
A preferential issue is a fresh issue of shares to a selected set of investors rather than to the public. It adds to the total number of shares, so an existing shareholder's stake becomes a smaller percentage unless that shareholder also subscribes. Here the shares are being offered to investors in the Non-Promoter category.
Points a retail shareholder can track in the revised resolutions
- The resolutions are special resolutions and are to be placed before members at the EGM on October 29, 2026.
- The equity shares to be issued will rank pari-passu with the existing equity shares, including dividend and voting rights.
- The shares are subject to lock-in as specified under Chapter V of the SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, and allotment is to be in dematerialised form.
- Consideration is to be paid from the bank accounts of the proposed allottees, and the money received is to be kept in a separate bank account.
How to read this update
The change is a substitution of names within the same equity issue, and the update states that all other terms and conditions remain unchanged. The issue is subject to receipt of the requisite statutory and regulatory approvals, including the approval of the shareholders, wherever applicable.
Also from D.P. Abhushan
Preferential issue allottees substituted; corrigendum issued to EGM notice
23 Oct 2026
EoGM on Oct 29, 2026: preferential issue of 8,66,434 shares and 30,35,711 warrants to be considered
7 Oct 2026
D P Abhushan announced a preferential issue fund raise of about Rs 558 crore, drawing interest from family offices and large HNIs, alongside a strong Q1 driven by gold prices
7 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares in the preferential issue8,66,434
- Issue price per equity share (warrants also at this price)₹ 1,430.00
- Aggregate consideration for the equity shares₹ 1,23,90,00,620.00
- Aggregate consideration for the warrants₹ 4,34,10,66,730.00
- Equity shares withdrawn from Vedcroft Ventures Private Limited6,995
- Equity shares withdrawn from Deepak Gadia4,200
- Equity shares to be allotted to Samiksha Mogta2,795
- Equity shares to be allotted to each of four new proposed allottees2,100
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.