ScoutQuest22 Oct 2026
Cyient532175Quarterly results

Board approves Rs. 12 interim dividend and full ownership of CSSPL; Q2 and H1 results reviewed

Interim dividend of Rs. 12/- per equity share (240%) on face value of Rs. 5/-, totalling ₹ 1,257 Mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Consolidated · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations22,35017,810+25.5%20,757+7.7%
Total income22,43618,310+22.5%20,826+7.7%
Profit before tax1,9671,966+0.1%1,711+15%
Profit after tax1,3251,429−7.3%1,087+21.9%
Total comprehensive income2,0601,826+12.8%1,455+41.6%
Basic EPS11.5411.55−0.1%9.42+22.5%
Profit after tax YoY
1,429 (−7.3%)
Period
Quarter Ended 30-Sep-26

Also decided at the meeting

  • Declared interim dividend of Rs. 12/- per equity share (240%) on par value of Rs. 5/-, aggregating ₹ 1,257 Mn; record date fixed (date not printed).
  • Reconstituted Audit, Risk Management, Stakeholders Engagement and ESG Committees (Annexure B).
  • Approved acquisition of remaining 49% stake in Cyient Solutions and Systems Private Limited, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Acquired 82.9% stake in Kinetic Technologies on April 8, 2026 for ₹ 7,910 Mn (US$ 85 Mn); net purchase consideration ₹ 6,887 (US$ 74 Mn); goodwill ₹ 4,654 Mn.
  • Acquired 100% of TAO Digital Solutions Inc. for ₹ 21,563 Mn ($228 Mn), consolidated from September 3, 2026; goodwill ₹ 17,238 Mn.
  • Foreign exchange loss of ₹ 292 Mn on net investment hedge (ECB and TAO earnout) recognised in other comprehensive income.
  • Buyback of up to 6,400,000 shares at ₹ 1,125 per share (aggregate not exceeding ₹ 7,200 Mn) completed; shares extinguished July 15, 2026.

What the board decided

Cyient Ltd's board met on 22 October 2026 and approved several items together.

The results in one place

All figures below are as printed in ₹ in Millions and are un-audited.

A company reports standalone (the parent on its own) and consolidated (parent plus subsidiaries) figures. The consolidated number is the wider picture of the whole group.

Auditor's conclusion

S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP reviewed both the standalone and the consolidated statements. Both review reports say that nothing came to the auditors' attention that causes them to believe the statements contain a material misstatement or fail to disclose what the listing rules require. Simply put, a clean review conclusion. A review gives moderate assurance and is narrower in scope than a full audit.

Context from the notes

What a reader can take away

How much any of this matters to you depends on your own reading and holdings; the figures above are what the update states.

₹2,412 MnConsolidated Net Profit for the period/year, half year (₹ in Millions
Consolidated Net Profit for the period/year, quarter (₹ in Millions₹1,325 Mn
Profit after tax, quarter1,087 (₹ in Millions)
Consolidated Net Profit for the period/year, half year (₹ in Millions ₹2,412 Mn: Consolidated Net Profit for the period/year, quarter (₹ in Millions ₹1,325 Mn, Profit after tax, quarter 1,087 (₹ in Millions).
49%Remaining stake acquired in CSSPL
Remaining stake acquired in CSSPL: 49%.
More numbers
  • Interim dividend per equity shareRs. 12/-
  • Interim dividend as % of face value240%
  • Total interim dividend outgo₹ 1,257 Mn
  • Remaining stake acquired in CSSPL49%
  • Consolidated Revenue from contracts with customers, half year (₹ in Millions)43,107
  • Consolidated Net Profit for the period/year, half year (₹ in Millions)2,412
  • Total income, latest quarter22,436 (₹ in Millions)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter18,310 (₹ in Millions)
  • Total income, previous quarter20,826 (₹ in Millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter2,060 (₹ in Millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,826 (₹ in Millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,455 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,325 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,429 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,087 (₹ in Millions)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter22,350 (₹ in Millions)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter17,810 (₹ in Millions)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter20,757 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter1,967 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,966 (₹ in Millions)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,711 (₹ in Millions)
  • interim_dividend_per_shareRs. 12/- per equity share
  • interim_dividend_aggregate₹ 1,257 Mn
Source: BSE · 22 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev