ScoutQuest22 Oct 2026
Cyient532175Acquisition deal news

Board approves acquisition of remaining 49% stake in Cyient Solutions and Systems

Cyient's Board has approved buying the remaining 49% stake in Cyient Solutions and Systems Private Limited (CSSPL) from Blue Bird Aero Systems Limited, Israel.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

100%Holding in CSSPL the acquisition
Cyient's holding in CSSPL51%
Remaining stake in CSSPL being acquired49%
Holding in CSSPL the acquisition 100%: Cyient's holding in CSSPL 51%, Remaining stake in CSSPL being acquired 49%.
Consideration
cash, at INR 1,00,000
Stake Acquired
remaining 49% stake in Cyient Solutions and Systems Private Limited (CSSPL); post-deal holding 100%
Indicative Completion Time
120 days

What the company said

Cyient's Board has accorded approval for the acquisition of the remaining 49% stake in Cyient Solutions and Systems Private Limited (CSSPL). The stake is being bought from Blue Bird Aero Systems Limited, Israel. Cyient currently holds 51% of CSSPL, and after this acquisition it will hold the entire 100% stake, making CSSPL a wholly owned subsidiary.

Deal terms

About the company being acquired

Why the company says it is doing this

The stated object is that the acquisition will help Cyient hold 100% stake in CSSPL. The update adds that the main business of CSSPL is in line with the main business of Cyient.

Related party position

The update states the transaction does not fall within the ambit of related party transactions. It also states that neither the promoter/promoter group nor group companies have any direct interest in the transaction, except to the extent of their shareholding in Cyient.

What a retail investor may take away

This is a move to full ownership of an existing subsidiary in the unmanned aerial systems space, rather than an entry into a new business. The update describes the consideration as cash at INR 1,00,000 and quotes a turnover history of NIL for the last 3 years for CSSPL, so the immediate financial scale of the entity as disclosed is small. Completion is indicated at 120 days and is subject to the compliances mentioned in the update.

49%Remaining stake in CSSPL being acquired
Remaining stake in CSSPL being acquired: 49%.
More numbers
  • Remaining stake in CSSPL being acquired49%
  • Cyient's existing holding in CSSPL51%
  • Holding in CSSPL after the acquisition100%
  • Cost of acquisitionINR 1,00,000
  • Indicative time period for completion120 days
Source: BSE · 22 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev