ScoutQuest24 Sep 2026
Cupid530843Promoter stake buy

Promoter acquires 22,00,000 shares in open market; promoter group holding rises to 47.60%

Promoter and CMD Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya acquired 22,00,000 equity shares (Re.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

47.60%+0.16 pp
Before47.44%After47.60%
Total promoter group holding: 47.44% (Before) and 47.60% (After). A difference of 0.16 percentage points.
Shares Acquired
22,00,000 equity shares
Acquirer Holding Before
34.49%
Acquirer Holding After
34.65%
Promoter Group Holding Before
47.44%
Promoter Group Holding After
47.60%

What was shared

The company informed the exchanges that it received a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 from Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya, Promoter and Chairman and Managing Director.

The transaction

Holding before and after

Capital base

Equity share capital of the company is Rs. 134,46,60,700 divided into 134,46,60,700 equity shares of Re. 1/- each, both before and after the transaction. Diluted voting capital after the acquisition is stated as Rs. 134,70,00,000 divided into 134,70,00,000 equity shares of Re. 1/-.

How to read it

No shares are shown as encumbered by the acquirer, and no warrants or other convertible instruments are reported for him. Promoter buying in the open market is commonly read by investors as the promoter adding to his stake; the size here is a small share of total capital.

47.60%Total promoter group holding
Acquirer holding34.65%
Columbia Petro Chem holding12.95%
Total promoter group holding 47.60%: Acquirer holding 34.65%, Columbia Petro Chem holding 12.95%.
More numbers
  • Shares acquired22,00,000 equity shares
  • Change in holding0.16%
  • Acquirer holding before34.49%
  • Acquirer holding after34.65%
  • Acquirer shares before463772093
  • Acquirer shares after465972093
  • Columbia Petro Chem holding12.95%
  • Columbia Petro Chem shares174199250
  • Total promoter group holding before47.44%
  • Total promoter group holding after47.60%
  • Equity share capital after acquisitionRs. 134,46,60,700
  • Diluted voting capital after acquisitionRs. 134,70,00,000
Source: BSE · 24 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev