Q2FY27 earnings call: revenue INR7,404 crores, EBITDA margin 18.7%, 3 more US launches lined up
Cipla has shared the transcript of its Q2FY27 earnings call held on 27th October, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Revenue
- INR7,404 crores, up 4% Q-o-Q
- EBITDA margin (ex-other income)
- 18.7%, up 200 bps Q-o-Q
- North America revenue
- $172 million, up $10 million Q-o-Q
Quarter at a glance
- Revenue of INR7,404 crores, a sequential growth of 4% quarter-on-quarter.
- EBITDA margin, excluding other income, at 18.7% for the quarter, a sequential improvement of 200 basis points. Management said this was in line with its guidance of sequential margin expansion.
- Reported gross margin after material costs at 64.4%, up 7% quarter-on-quarter, supported largely by an improved product mix.
- Total expense of INR3,382 crores, up 4% quarter-on-quarter, reflecting planned investment in upcoming product launches and manufacturing readiness.
- R&D investment of INR423 crores, or 5.7% of revenue, largely towards product updates and key development programmes.
India business
- One India delivered 12% Y-o-Y growth and recorded its highest ever quarterly revenue.
- The branded prescription business grew 15%, led by the chronic portfolio: respiratory 11%, antidiabetes 50% (including the GLP), urology 11% and dermatology 16%.
- The overall chronic mix stood at 60.3% as per IQVIA MAT September '26.
- Launches during the quarter included Revesmart in respiratory, Galvus DM and SR in antidiabetes, Dytor E in cardiovascular and Rizontem in anti-infectives.
- The trade generics business delivered a strong double-digit Q-o-Q growth, with 15-plus new launches in the quarter.
North America and other markets
- North America revenue of $172 million, a $10 million improvement versus the previous quarter.
- The company remains number one in the overall U.S. Albuterol MDI market with a 22% share, as per IQVIA data for the last week of September '26.
- EMEU revenues of $101 million in a challenging geopolitical environment, with market-specific headwinds.
- In the South Africa private market, secondary growth of 6.5% against market growth of 5%.
Pipeline and partnerships
- Generic Ventolin was approved in Q1 and generic Advair in Q2; the Advair approval was the company's first DPI approval from its U.S.-based manufacturing network.
- An exclusive partnership with Qilu Pharmaceutical for U.S. commercialisation of a biosimilar to Keytruda, Pembrolizumab.
- An exclusive licensing agreement with CTTQ, SinoBiopharma Group, for a novel HER2 bispecific antibody drug conjugate.
- Four biosimilar programmes are under development for global markets.
Guidance and outlook given on the call
- The pipeline for this financial year includes 3 additional significant launches for the U.S., described as in line with previous guidance, comprising two more respiratory assets and 1 key peptide opportunity.
- Approximately 45 to 50 updates are planned over the next 3 years as part of organic pipeline development, particularly for the U.S. market.
- Management said it remains confident of continuing the sequential margin expansion trajectory over the remainder of the year, and of furthering the North America momentum through new launches and commercial execution.
Regulatory update
- The U.S. FDA classified the inspection at the Invagen Unit 3 facility in New York as Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI).
- A routine GMP inspection at the Invagen manufacturing facility in Long Island, New York concluded with 0 Form 483 observations.
- A follow-up GMP inspection at the Pithampur facility in India resulted in 7 observations in Form 483. The company said it continues to engage constructively with the U.S. FDA and remains committed to quality and compliance across its network.
What this document is
This is a transcript of management's comments and responses to analysts on the earnings call. It carries management's own descriptions of performance, pipeline and outlook, including forward-looking statements that the company itself flagged as subject to risks and uncertainties.
Also from Cipla
Cipla saw buy flows on the dealing desk with dealers expecting strong Q2 numbers; stock up over 5%
29 Oct 2026
Cipla reported modest Q2 numbers but maintained its US revenue and EBITDA margin guidance, prompting mixed brokerage reactions
28 Oct 2026
Cipla posts audio recording of Q2/H1 FY27 earnings conference call on its website
27 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Quarterly revenueINR7,404 crores
- Revenue growth quarter-on-quarter4%
- EBITDA margin excluding other income18.7%
- Reported gross margin after material costs64.4%
- Total expense for the quarterINR3,382 crores
- R&D investments for the quarterINR423 crores
- One India year-on-year growth12%
- North America quarterly revenue$172 million
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.