ScoutQuest23 Oct 2026
Central Mine Planning & Design Institute544739Production metrics update

Drilling progress at 102% of FY 2026-27 target, seismic survey at 116% up to Sep 2026

Board meeting outcome: appraisal of drilling progress up to Sep' 2026 in FY 2026-27.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

109%Departmental drilling achievement vs
Outsourced drilling achievement vs98%
Growth in total drilling vs Sep'12%
Departmental drilling achievement vs 109%: Outsourced drilling achievement vs 98%, Growth in total drilling vs Sep' 12%.
Overall drilling vs target
102% of the target — departmental 109%, outsourced 98%
Departmental and outsourced drilling achieved
Departmental 1.931 lakh m; outsourced 3.379 lakh m
Seismic survey vs annual target
2D/3D seismic survey at 116% of its annual target

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd, a Mini Ratna subsidiary of Coal India Ltd, shared the outcome of its 313th board meeting held on 23 October 2026. The item disclosed is a review of the company's drilling and seismic survey progress for FY 2026-27 up to September 2026.

Drilling progress

Seismic survey

The 2D/3D seismic survey programme has achieved 116% of its annual target for FY 2026-27 up to September 2026, so this activity is also running ahead of its plan for the period.

Compared with last year

Total drilling up to September 2026 is 12% higher than total drilling up to September 2025, i.e. the physical volume of work done has increased year on year.

How to read this

Drilling and seismic survey are core operating activities for the company, which provides planning and design support to the coal sector. The figures describe how much physical work has been done against internal targets at the half-year mark: the departmental and seismic programmes are ahead of target, outsourced drilling is marginally below its target, and the overall drilling number is above target. This is an operational status report on the work programme, not a statement of financial performance.

More numbers
  • Proposed drilling target for FY 2026-2712.00 lakh m
  • Departmental drilling achieved1.931 lakh m
  • Departmental drilling achievement vs target109%
  • Outsourced drilling achieved3.379 lakh m
  • Outsourced drilling achievement vs target98%
  • Overall drilling achievement vs target102%
  • Growth in total drilling vs Sep' 202512%
  • 2D/3D seismic survey achievement vs annual target116%
Source: BSE · 23 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev