ScoutQuest12 Oct 2026
Castrol India500870Institutional stake sell

Castrol India Ltd shareholder sells 2.052% stake, holding falls to 6.999%

2.05%Share capital sold
Share capital sold: 2.052%.
Shares Sold
20298761.00 shares
Stake Sold (%)
2.052% of share capital
Holding Before Sale
9.051%
Transaction
Shares sold
Stake sold
2.052%

Castrol India Ltd shareholder sells 2.052% stake, holding falls to 6.999%.

8,95,29,217Shares held transaction (a+b+c
Shares held acquisition/sale (a+b+c6,92,30,456
Shares sold (a+b+c2,02,98,761
Shares held transaction (a+b+c 8,95,29,217: Shares held acquisition/sale (a+b+c 6,92,30,456, Shares sold (a+b+c 2,02,98,761.
Holding before9.051%
Holding after6.999%
Holding in the company, before and after the transaction
More numbers
  • Shares held before transaction (a+b+c)89529217.00
  • Shares sold (a+b+c)20298761.00
  • Percentage of share capital sold2.052%
  • Shares held after acquisition/sale (a+b+c)69230456.00
  • Equity share capital / total voting capital of the TC after the said acquisition / sale4,94,56,11,920.00
Source: BSE · 12 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.