Valuation report for assets: NAV per unit Rs. 74.17 as on June 30, 2026
Capital Infra Trust has shared the independent valuation report for its assets for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- NAV per unit
- Rs. 74.17 per unit as on June 30, 2026
- Net assets
- Rs. 36,456.98 million
- Outstanding units
- 49,15,51,733
What the update contains
Capital Infra Trust has submitted the independent valuer's report on all its assets for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The report has been issued by Mr. S Sundararaman, an independent valuer registered with IBBI.
The update also sets out the Net Asset Value (NAV) per unit as on June 30, 2026, worked out from that valuation.
The headline numbers
- Total Assets: Rs. 66,214.17 million
- Total Liabilities: Rs. 29,757.18 million
- Net Assets: Rs. 36,456.98 million
- No. of Outstanding Units: 49,15,51,733
- NAV per Unit: Rs. 74.17
NAV per unit is net assets divided by the number of outstanding units. It is a per-unit measure of the value of the Trust's assets after liabilities, as assessed on that date.
What is being valued
The valuation covers the special purpose vehicles (SPVs) held under the Trust, which are road projects built on the HAM (Hybrid Annuity Model). These projects are spread across Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Karnataka.
The Trust is an infrastructure investment trust whose units are listed on NSE and BSE.
Why this valuation is being done
The report states that the Investment Manager informed the valuer that a valuation report is required in connection with a proposed Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), and that it has been prepared for that purpose. A QIP is a route through which a listed trust can raise money by issuing units to institutional investors.
The valuer also records that the Net Debt to AUM of the Trust as at March 31, 2026 was 40.9%, as informed by the Investment Manager.
Who holds the units
As on June 30, 2026, the Sponsor and sponsor group held 15,94,34,890 units, or 32.44% of the Trust.
Points a unitholder may note
- The valuer states that valuation is by nature based on estimates, involves risks and uncertainties about future events, and that actual future figures may differ from these estimates.
- The valuer states that the valuation analysis should not be construed as investment advice, and that it does not express an opinion on the suitability of entering into any financial or other transaction with the Trust.
- The NAV per unit is a point-in-time figure as on June 30, 2026.
Also from Capital Infra Trus
SPAs executed for acquisition of 100% of six Gawar highway SPVs
12 Oct 2026
Unitholding pattern for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: sponsor group at 34.64%
9 Oct 2026
Revised unitholding pattern re-shared after preferential-issue allotment of units
6 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Total Assets66,214.17
- Total Liabilities29,757.18
- Net Assets (A-B)36,456.98
- No. of Outstanding Units49,15,51,733
- NAV per Unit74.17
- Net Debt to AUM as at 31st March 202640.9%
- Sponsor & sponsor group units held15,94,34,890
- Sponsor & sponsor group holding (%)32.44%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.