ScoutQuest6 Nov 2026
Britannia Industries500825Quarterly results

Britannia Q2 FY27: revenue up 16.6% to Rs 5,542 crore, profit after tax up 10.2%

Q2 FY27 net sales up 16.6% to Rs 5,542 crore, profit after tax up 10.2% to Rs 721 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

1,312 (Rs Crs)
Q2 FY27721 (Rs Crs)H1 FY271,312 (Rs Crs)
Profit after tax (owner's share: 721 (Rs Crs) (Q2 FY27) and 1,312 (Rs Crs) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Net Sales
Rs 5,542 crore, up 16.6% from a year earlier and up 11.6% over Q1 FY27
Q2 FY27 Operating Profit
Rs 943 crore, up 8.5%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
Rs 721 crore, up 10.2%, equal to 13.0% of revenue
Period
Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
Positioning
Britannia presents itself as a consolidated Indian foods business whose stated focus is winning in 'Many Indias', with Key States contributing more than 50% of domestic revenue.

📈 Consolidated net sales for Q2 FY27 were Rs 5,542 crore, up 16.6% from a year earlier and up 11.6% over Q1 FY27, the presentation states. Operating profit was Rs 943 crore, up 8.5% — slower than the 16.6% sales growth printed on the same table — profit before tax Rs 977 crore, up 10.6%, and profit after tax (owner's share) Rs 721 crore, up 10.2%, equal to 13.0% of revenue.

📈 For the half year, the company prints net sales of Rs 10,506 crore, up 13.1%, operating profit of Rs 1,704 crore, up 10.3%, and profit after tax (owner's share) of Rs 1,312 crore, up 11.7%. The profit after tax margin of 12.5% for H1 FY27 is below the 13.4% shown for the full year FY26 in the same table, and H1 operating profit growth of 10.3% also trails sales growth.

🔬 Management lists five strategic priorities: efficiencies in sales, distribution and supply chain, elevating brand experiences and investments, driving innovation, adjacencies and future platforms, winning in 'Many Indias' and sustainability. It says Key States, which contribute more than 50% of domestic revenue, grew in Q2 FY27 at 2.8x their FY25-26 rate, while Other States growth continues to outpace Key States.

🏭 The presentation prints input cost moves versus Q2 FY26 across flour, refined palm oil, sugar, milk, laminate and industrial fuel, with most inputs higher and industrial fuel the sharpest riser; management notes that strategic covers keep input costs below market prices. It also points to tailored regional festive campaigns (Bourbon x Bombay Sweet Shop for Ganesh Chaturthi, 5050 Cheeze Dipped x Onam) and ESG progress, including 48% renewable electricity share at own plants and 5,73,663 BNF…

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27Rs 5,542 Crores
  • Profit after tax (owner's share), Q2 FY27721 (Rs Crs)
  • Revenue growth, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY2616.6%
  • Operating profit, Q2 FY27943 (Rs Crs)
  • Net sales, H1 FY27Rs 10,506 Crores
  • Profit after tax (owner's share), H1 FY271,312 (Rs Crs)
  • Women factory workforce45%
  • Renewable electricity share in own plants48%
  • BNF beneficiaries reached by H1 FY275,73,663
Source: BSE · 6 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev